218 MENLO DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93427These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
218 Menlo Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 66% of homes in Buellton 93427
- Newer than 78% of homes in Santa Barbara County
What homes are worth in Buellton 93427
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Buellton 93427.
How it measures up in Buellton 93427
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Buellton 93427.
Pricier than 56% of homes nearby
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Newer than 51% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Buellton 93427 | Santa Barbara County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $930,225 | 56% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $577 | 66% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,611 ft² | 52% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 49% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1989 | 51% of homes | 78% of homes |
About 218 Menlo Dr
How much is 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA is $930,225 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $884,295 to $976,155. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA last sell?
218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA last sold on Jul 10, 2015 for $579,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA?
218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,611 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA built?
218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA was built in 1989, making it 37 years old.
What schools serve 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA?
218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA is assigned to Jonata Middle School (middle), rated A; Oak Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Santa Ynez Valley Union High School (high), rated A. All sit in Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA compare to other homes in Buellton 93427?
Among the 1,967 homes in Buellton 93427, it is worth more than 56% of them ($930,225 against a typical $889,677), its price per square foot is higher than 66% of them ($577 against a typical $543), it is bigger than 52% of them (1,611 ft² against a typical 1,578 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 51% of them (1989 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Santa Barbara County, it is worth more than 50% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 218 Menlo Dr, Buellton, CA was $7,333. The county assessed it at $699,119.
More homes on Menlo Dr
- 227 Menlo Dr$974K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,611 ft² · Sold $957K · Jul 2025
- 207 Menlo Dr$1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $890K · Jan 2022
- 203 Menlo Dr$931K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,607 ft² · Sold $690K · Nov 2020
- 231 Menlo Dr$920K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,668 ft² · Sold $672K · Jul 2020
- 230 Menlo Dr$921K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,668 ft² · Sold Oct 2019
- 211 Menlo Dr$995K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,607 ft² · Sold $580K · May 2018
- 243 Menlo Dr$896K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,611 ft² · Sold $565K · Sep 2017
- 234 Menlo Dr$929K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $550K · Mar 2016
- 222 Menlo Dr$873K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,607 ft² · Sold $523K · Nov 2014
- 238 Menlo Dr$848K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,779 ft² · Sold $395K · Feb 2013
- 242 Menlo Dr$885K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $391K · Jan 2010
- 246 Menlo Dr$892K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,611 ft² · Sold $450K · Feb 2009
Closest homes
- 214 Menlo Dr$748K66 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,211 ft² · Sold $210K · Jan 1994
- 222 Menlo Dr$873K71 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,607 ft² · Sold $523K · Nov 2014
- 107 Downey Cir$758K111 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,385 ft² · Sold $750K · Jun 2024
- 109 Downey Cir$617K107 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,263 ft² · Sold $445K · Feb 2016
- 105 Downey Cir$571K138 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,263 ft² · Sold $145K · Jan 1996
- 111 Downey Cir$669K129 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,385 ft² · Sold $150K · Jan 1996
- 219 Menlo Dr$970K167 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,779 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 210 Menlo Dr$1M146 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,779 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Buellton 93427
- 421 Via Corona$1.3M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,642 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 71 Six Flags Cir$905K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,504 ft² · Sold $905K · Sep 2026
- 557 Calor Dr$1.1M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,284 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 91 Victory Dr$551K2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $550K · Aug 2026
- 118 Sharon Pl$836K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $835K · Aug 2026
- 548 Irelan Dr$980K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $979K · Aug 2026
- 536 Elkton Ln$700K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,864 ft² · Sold $699K · Aug 2026
- 579 Via Corona$1.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,010 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 595 Meadow View Dr$1.1M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,001 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- C # C # C$408K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,668 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2026
- 216 2nd St$892K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $890K · Jul 2026
- 548 Lehigh Ln$692K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,347 ft² · Sold $690K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 218 Menlo Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map