219 W 400 N
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer Central School Corporation
Neighborhood · ZIP 47978These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
219 W 400 N measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 93% of homes in Jasper County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Jasper County
- Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Jasper County
- Older than 88% of homes in Jasper County
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 47978
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in Rensselaer 47978.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 47978
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 47978.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Newer than 21% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 47978 | Jasper County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $127,067 | 13% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $82 | 8% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,552 ft² | 44% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.32 ac | 38% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 21% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 219 W 400 N
How much is 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN is $127,067 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $96,914 to $157,220. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN last sell?
219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN last sold on Jan 3, 2024, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN?
219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN has 4 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,552 square feet of living space and a 0.32-acre lot.
When was 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN built?
219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN?
219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN is assigned to Rensselaer Central Primary School (elementary); Rensselaer Central Middle School (middle), rated B+; Rensselaer Central High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Rensselaer Central School Corporation. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN compare to other homes in Rensselaer 47978?
Among the 4,177 homes in Rensselaer 47978, it is worth more than 13% of them ($127,067 against a typical $224,020), its price per square foot is higher than 8% of them ($82 against a typical $139), it is bigger than 44% of them (1,552 ft² against a typical 1,658 ft²), its lot is bigger than 38% of them (0.32 ac against a typical 0.58 ac) and it is newer than 21% of them (1930 against a typical 1968). Measured against all of Jasper County, it is worth more than 7% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 219 W 400 N, Rensselaer, IN was $91. The county assessed it at $14,400.
More homes on W 400 N
- 465 W 400$312K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,392 ft² · Sold $222K · Jun 2026
- 5390 W 400$211K2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $194K · May 2026
- 246 W 4002 bd · 1 ba · 940 ft² · Sold Nov 2025
- 2509 W 400$268K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $251K · Jan 2025
- 1148 W 4005 ac · Sold Nov 2024
- 1148 W 4003 bd · 3 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold Nov 2024
- 3901 W 4002 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $128K · Oct 2024
- 1526 W 400$296K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,679 ft² · Sold $260K · May 2024
- 4763 W 400$434K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold Mar 2024
- 259 W 4003 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 247 W 4000.13 ac · Sold Jan 2024
- 370 W 400$168K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,967 ft² · Sold $35K · Dec 2023
Closest homes
- 247 W 400 N69 ft · 0.13 ac · Sold Jan 2024
- 400 N 400 N160 ft · 0.3 ac · Sold Jan 2024
- 400 N 400 N168 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 400 N 400 N165 ft · 653 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 259 W 400 N157 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 230 W 400 N$97K218 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 246 W 400 N222 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 940 ft² · Sold Nov 2025
- 280 W 400 N$240K275 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rensselaer 47978
- 710 W Charles St$135K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,321 ft² · Sold $243K · Aug 2026
- 507 E Angelica St$152K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,284 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 825 W Washington St$147K2 bd · 1 ba · 797 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- W Amsler Rd4.13 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 135 N Rachel St$270K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $268K · Aug 2026
- 100 E Eger Rd3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 100 E Eger Rd0.45 ac · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- E Eger Rd1.67 ac · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 930 W Swartzell Dr$245K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1010 N Weston St$111K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,189 ft² · Sold $101K · Aug 2026
- 8866 W 300 S$161K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,316 ft² · Sold $112K · Aug 2026
- 570 E Amsler Rd$285K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,453 ft² · Sold $249K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 219 W 400 N on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map