22 MOUNTAIN RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rondout Valley Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12472These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
22 Mountain Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Rosendale 12472
- Costs less per square foot than 68% of homes in Rosendale 12472
- Bigger than 82% of homes in Rosendale 12472
- Older than 94% of homes in Ulster County
What homes are worth in Rosendale 12472
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 82% of homes in Rosendale 12472.
How it measures up in Rosendale 12472
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rosendale 12472.
Pricier than 82% of homes nearby
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Bigger than 59% of homes nearby
Newer than 14% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rosendale 12472 | Ulster County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $552,330 | 82% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $263 | 32% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,104 ft² | 82% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.72 ac | 59% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1880 | 14% of homes | 6% of homes |
About 22 Mountain Rd
How much is 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY is $552,330 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $493,192 to $611,468. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY last sell?
22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY last sold on Sep 7, 2021, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY?
22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,104 square feet of living space and a 0.72-acre lot.
When was 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY built?
22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY was built in 1880, making it 146 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY?
22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY is assigned to Marbletown Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Rondout Valley High School (high), rated C; Rondout Valley Junior High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Rondout Valley Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY compare to other homes in Rosendale 12472?
Among the 578 homes in Rosendale 12472, it is worth more than 82% of them ($552,330 against a typical $419,008), its price per square foot is higher than 32% of them ($263 against a typical $288), it is bigger than 82% of them (2,104 ft² against a typical 1,532 ft²), its lot is bigger than 59% of them (0.72 ac against a typical 0.52 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1880 against a typical 1939). Measured against all of Ulster County, it is worth more than 71% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 22 Mountain Rd, Rosendale, NY was $7,250. The county assessed it at $249,500.
More homes on Mountain Rd
- 8 Mountain Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $330K · Mar 2026
- 9 Mountain Rd5 bd · 3 ba · 3,369 ft² · Sold $700K · Dec 2025
- 55 Mountain Rd$547K2 bd · 1 ba · 916 ft² · Sold $485K · Nov 2024
- 28 Mountain Rd$488K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold Sep 2021
- 81 Mountain Rd$497K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $280K · Aug 2021
- 47 Mountain Rd$562K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,904 ft² · Sold $315K · Jun 2021
- 123 Mountain Rd # 1412 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Jun 2021
- 95 Mountain Rd4.8 ac · Sold $50K · Jan 2021
- 88 Mountain Rd$641K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2020
- 51 Mountain Rd$730K3 bd · 4 ba · 2,576 ft² · Sold $345K · Sep 2018
- 21 Mountain Rd$449K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,829 ft² · Sold $190K · Aug 2018
- 32 Mountain Rd$381K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $46K · Mar 2018
Closest homes
- 28 Mountain Rd$488K118 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold Sep 2021
- 18 Mountain Rd$483K155 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,004 ft²
- 32 Mountain Rd$381K235 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $46K · Mar 2018
- 21 Mountain Rd$449K197 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,829 ft² · Sold $190K · Aug 2018
- 27 Mountain Rd$508K242 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,718 ft² · Sold $130K · Nov 2004
- 9 Fair View Ave$349K307 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $22K · May 1996
- 14 Mountain Rd$454K269 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,112 ft²
- 21 Mountain Rd$487K265 ft · 0.25 ac
More homes in Rosendale 12472
- 953 Creek Locks Rd$139K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,710 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2026
- 669 Route 213$831K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,830 ft² · Sold $825K · Jun 2026
- 57 Burrs Crossing Rd$880K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,021 ft² · Sold $273K · Jun 2026
- 116 South St$202K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $199K · May 2026
- 275 Creek Locks Rd4.11 ac · Sold $165K · May 2026
- 919 Elting Rd$488K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $480K · Apr 2026
- 15 John St$691K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $675K · Mar 2026
- 17 Hardenburgh Ln$232K3 bd · 1 ba · 997 ft² · Sold $225K · Mar 2026
- 8 School House Ln6 bd · 3.5 ba · 6,430 ft² · Sold $80K · Mar 2026
- 130 James St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,474 ft² · Sold $220K · Feb 2026
- 3,753 ft² · Sold $175K · Feb 2026
- 18 Mountain View Ave$456K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,627 ft² · Sold $44K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 22 Mountain Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map