2203 ROCK ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94043These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2203 Rock St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 79% of homes in Mountain View 94043
- Costs less per square foot than 69% of homes in Mountain View 94043
- Smaller than 84% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Has a smaller lot than 93% of homes in Santa Clara County
What homes are worth in Mountain View 94043
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 21% of homes in Mountain View 94043.
How it measures up in Mountain View 94043
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain View 94043.
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 37% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain View 94043 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,016,357 | 21% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $881 | 31% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,153 ft² | 29% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,064 ft² | 16% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 37% of homes | 50% of homes |
About 2203 Rock St
How much is 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA is $1,016,357 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $899,948 to $1,132,766. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA last sell?
2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA last sold on Feb 28, 2005 for $535,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA?
2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA has 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,153 square feet of living space and a 0.02-acre lot.
When was 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA built?
2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA?
2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA is assigned to Monta Loma Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Crittenden Middle School (middle), rated A; Los Altos High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA compare to other homes in Mountain View 94043?
Among the 8,799 homes in Mountain View 94043, it is worth more than 21% of them ($1,016,357 against a typical $1,428,243), its price per square foot is higher than 31% of them ($881 against a typical $970), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,153 ft² against a typical 1,384 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (1,064 ft² against a typical 2,483 ft²) and it is newer than 37% of them (1970 against a typical 1974). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than 22% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2203 Rock St, Mountain View, CA was $8,830. The county assessed it at $760,648.
More homes on Rock St
- 2330 Rock St$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,553 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 1657 Rock St$2.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,770 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Feb 2026
- 2300 Rock St$1.7M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,566 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Jan 2026
- 1963 Rock St # 24$1.3M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jan 2026
- 1963 Rock St # 4$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,653 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Nov 2025
- 2211 Rock St$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2025
- 1939 Rock St # 4$856K2 bd · 1 ba · 805 ft² · Sold $860K · Sep 2025
- 2326 Rock St$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,465 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2025
- 1920 Rock St # 1$1.1M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,337 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2025
- 2328 Rock St$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,465 ft² · Sold $1.5M · May 2025
- 1939 Rock St # 11$925K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $930K · May 2025
- 1921 Rock St # 30$988K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 972 ft² · Sold $1M · Jun 2024
Closest homes
- 2207 Rock St$965K19 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,153 ft² · Sold $255K · Feb 1999
- 2197 Rock St$1.2M20 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Nov 2023
- 2211 Rock St$1.4M45 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2025
- 2185 Rock St$981K53 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2167 Rock St$1.1M74 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $270K · Aug 1998
- 2213 Rock St$1.5M79 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,896 ft² · Sold $770K · Nov 2011
- 652 Midrock Cors$1M98 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2159 Rock St$953K93 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,153 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Mountain View 94043
- 181 Bel Air Ct$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,369 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Aug 2026
- 1993 Plymouth St$1.1M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,235 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 71 Tyrella Ct$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Aug 2026
- 436 Sierra Vista Ave$998K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 316 Scarlett Ter$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,367 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Aug 2026
- 123 Easy St$1.4M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,753 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 421 Burgoyne St$1.8M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,197 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Aug 2026
- 105 Savannah Loop$2.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,204 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Aug 2026
- 1850 Montecito Ave$2.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,581 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Aug 2026
- 175 Irene Ct$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Aug 2026
- 742 Cottage Ct$1.1M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 312 Walker Dr$2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,134 ft² · Sold $2M · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2203 Rock St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map