224 W FANNIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Refugio Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78377These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
224 W Fannin St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 74% of homes in Refugio 78377
- Smaller than 71% of homes in Refugio 78377
- Has a bigger lot than 70% of homes in Refugio 78377
- Older than 66% of homes in Refugio County
What homes are worth in Refugio 78377
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 54% of homes in Refugio 78377.
How it measures up in Refugio 78377
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Refugio 78377.
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 70% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Refugio 78377 | Refugio County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $135,641 | 54% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $125 | 74% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,088 ft² | 29% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.43 ac | 70% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1951 | 38% of homes | 34% of homes |
About 224 W Fannin St
How much is 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX is $135,641 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $131,581 to $139,701. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX last sell?
224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX last sold on Jun 7, 1999, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX?
224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX has 1,088 square feet of living space and a 0.43-acre lot.
When was 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX built?
224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX was built in 1951, making it 75 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX?
224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX is assigned to Refugio High School (high), rated C-; Refugio Jr High School (middle), rated C+; Refugio Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in Refugio Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX compare to other homes in Refugio 78377?
Among the 1,563 homes in Refugio 78377, it is worth more than 54% of them ($135,641 against a typical $129,181), its price per square foot is higher than 74% of them ($125 against a typical $99), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,088 ft² against a typical 1,363 ft²), its lot is bigger than 70% of them (0.43 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1951 against a typical 1957). Measured against all of Refugio County, it is worth more than 49% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 224 W Fannin St, Refugio, TX was $630. The county assessed it at $121,750.
More homes on W Fannin St
- 501 W Fannin St$148K1,832 ft² · Sold Dec 2025
- 502 W Fannin St$136K1,908 ft² · Sold May 2025
- 202 W Fannin St$136K2,373 ft² · Sold Apr 2024
- 605 W Fannin St$149K1 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 208 W Fannin St$122K1,361 ft² · Sold Nov 2023
- 210 W Fannin St$128K1,216 ft² · Sold Aug 2022
- 803 W Fannin St$130K1,379 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- 805 W Fannin St$202K1,698 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- 801 W Fannin St$128K1,364 ft² · Sold May 2019
- 206 W Fannin St$39K1,432 ft² · Sold Jan 2019
- 401 W Fannin St$262K1,752 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 314 W Fannin St0.36 ac · Sold Mar 2018
Closest homes
- 222 W Fannin St$126K112 ft · 1 ba · 988 ft² · Sold Dec 2014
- 225 W Bailey St$191K156 ft · 1 ba · 1,826 ft² · Sold $78K · Oct 2009
- 223 W Bailey St$153K163 ft · 1,581 ft² · Sold Jul 1991
- 302 W Fannin St186 ft · 0.35 ac · Sold Mar 2018
- 221 W Bailey St$138K201 ft · 2 ba · 2,007 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2022
- 301 Uno Encino233 ft · 0.28 ac · Sold Mar 2018
- 219 W Bailey St$119K241 ft · 336 ft² · Sold Dec 2021
- 218 W Fannin St$140K261 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold Feb 2015
More homes in Refugio 78377
- 112 Palm Rd1,544 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 103 W Depot St$100K2 ba · 2,388 ft² · Sold $69K · Jul 2026
- 611 Montclair St$155K1,203 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 407 E Ward St$97K1,600 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 220 Palmetto St2,340 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 305 E Santiago St$105K2,034 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 601 Deases St$74K1 ba · 1,217 ft² · Sold $8K · Jul 2026
- 508 Thomas St$95K1,134 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 1111 Commerce St$98K1 ba · 1,218 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 102 Pecan St$106K1 ba · 1,121 ft² · Sold $147K · Jun 2026
- 215 W Houston St$101K2,746 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 604 E Ward St$154K0.16 ac · Sold Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 224 W Fannin St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map