229 BARTLETT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Reading School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19611These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
229 Bartlett St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 75% of homes in Berks County
- Costs more per square foot than 73% of homes in Millmont
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Berks County
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Millmont
- Newer than 96% of homes in Reading 19611
What homes are worth in Reading 19611
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 37% of homes in Reading 19611.
How it measures up in Reading 19611
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Reading 19611.
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 96% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Millmont | Reading 19611 | Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $230,623 | 64% of homes | 37% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $191 | 73% of homes | 52% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,209 ft² | 44% of homes | 38% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,742 ft² | 9% of homes | 9% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1993 | 95% of homes | 96% of homes | 78% of homes |
About 229 Bartlett St
How much is 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA is $230,623 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $220,223 to $241,023. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA last sell?
229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA last sold on Jul 7, 2000 for $48,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA?
229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,209 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA built?
229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA was built in 1993, making it 33 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA?
229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA is assigned to Millmont Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Central Middle School (middle), rated D; Reading Senior High School (high), rated D-. All sit in Reading School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA compare to other homes in Reading 19611?
Among the 2,785 homes in Reading 19611, it is worth more than 37% of them ($230,623 against a typical $249,445), its price per square foot is higher than 52% of them ($191 against a typical $188), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,209 ft² against a typical 1,296 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (1,742 ft² against a typical 2,614 ft²) and it is newer than 96% of them (1993 against a typical 1930). Measured against all of Berks County, it is worth more than 25% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 229 Bartlett St, Reading, PA was $1,938. The county assessed it at $71,400.
More homes on Bartlett St
- 219 Bartlett St$194K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $70K · May 2026
- 342 Bartlett St$60K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,495 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2025
- 225 Bartlett St$247K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,149 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 2024
- 313 Bartlett St$288K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,285 ft² · Sold $249K · Apr 2024
- 324 Bartlett St0.18 ac · Sold Jan 2023
- 305 Bartlett St$333K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $250K · Nov 2022
- 226 Bartlett St$272K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $227K · Aug 2022
- 434 Bartlett St$197K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,044 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2022
- 217 Bartlett St$226K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $147K · Feb 2022
- 432 Bartlett St$204K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,044 ft² · Sold $142K · Jul 2021
- 221 Bartlett St$236K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $129K · Mar 2020
- 213 Bartlett St$231K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $118K · Jan 2020
Closest homes
- 231 Bartlett St$265K19 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,149 ft² · Sold $121K · Feb 2008
- 227 Bartlett St$244K20 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,270 ft² · Sold $73K · Oct 1993
- 233 Bartlett St$252K40 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,362 ft² · Sold Dec 2001
- 223 Bartlett St$238K45 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,270 ft² · Sold $126K · Mar 2008
- 225 Bartlett St$247K45 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,149 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 2024
- 235 Bartlett St$250K61 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,535 ft² · Sold $77K · Oct 1993
- 221 Bartlett St$236K75 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $129K · Mar 2020
- 219 Bartlett St$194K100 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $70K · May 2026
More homes in Reading 19611
- 438 Oak Tc$290K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,374 ft² · Sold $290K · Aug 2026
- 401 Ann St$315K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $315K · Aug 2026
- 102 Yarnell St$265K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $265K · Aug 2026
- 305 Sycamore Rd$245K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $245K · Aug 2026
- 164 Tulpehocken Ave$279K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold $279K · Aug 2026
- 104 Carroll St$240K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 312 Summit Ave$202K3 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $202K · Aug 2026
- 303 Chestnut St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,295 ft² · Sold $190K · Aug 2026
- 103 Upland Ave$221K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,626 ft² · Sold $221K · Aug 2026
- 1206 Scott St$225K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 327 Newport Ave$217K3 bd · 1 ba · 739 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 323 Linden Ln$251K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 229 Bartlett St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map