229 MELROSE TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Linden City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07036These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
229 Melrose Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 96% of homes in Linden 07036
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Linden 07036
- Bigger than 91% of homes in Linden 07036
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in Union County
- Newer than 91% of homes in Union County
What homes are worth in Linden 07036
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 96% of homes in Linden 07036.
How it measures up in Linden 07036
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Linden 07036.
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 91% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Newer than 87% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Linden 07036 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $831,525 | 96% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $354 | 18% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,352 ft² | 91% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 50% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1995 | 87% of homes | 91% of homes |
About 229 Melrose Ter
How much is 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ is $831,525 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $759,609 to $903,441. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ last sell?
229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ last sold on Dec 1, 2022 for $800,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ?
229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ has 2,352 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ built?
229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ was built in 1995, making it 31 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ?
229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ is assigned to McManus Middle School (middle), rated D; School #9 (elementary), rated C; Linden High School (high), rated D. All sit in Linden City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ compare to other homes in Linden 07036?
Among the 10,892 homes in Linden 07036, it is worth more than 96% of them ($831,525 against a typical $575,000), its price per square foot is higher than 18% of them ($354 against a typical $465), it is bigger than 91% of them (2,352 ft² against a typical 1,188 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 87% of them (1995 against a typical 1953). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 72% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 229 Melrose Ter, Linden, NJ was $13,640. The county assessed it at $185,700.
More homes on Melrose Ter
- 116 Melrose Ter$511K1,368 ft² · Sold $505K · Jul 2026
- 50 Melrose Ter$673K1,332 ft² · Sold $661K · Apr 2026
- 58 Melrose Ter$603K1,279 ft² · Sold $579K · Sep 2025
- 130 Melrose Ter$633K1,320 ft² · Sold $600K · May 2025
- 40 Melrose Ter$697K1,700 ft² · Sold $520K · May 2025
- 12 Melrose Ter$822K2,004 ft² · Sold $795K · Nov 2024
- 14 Melrose Ter$822K2,960 ft² · Sold $795K · Nov 2024
- 233 Melrose Ter$830K2,282 ft² · Sold $800K · Mar 2024
- 4 Melrose Ter$1.1M2,423 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Feb 2024
- 8 Melrose Ter$1M2,430 ft² · Sold $980K · Jan 2024
- 30 Melrose Ter$677K1,764 ft² · Sold $541K · Jun 2023
- 66 Melrose Ter$604K1,421 ft² · Sold $406K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 233 Melrose Ter$830K51 ft · 2,282 ft² · Sold $800K · Mar 2024
- 217 Melrose Ter$745K55 ft · 1,767 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 230 Edgewood Rd$759K119 ft · 1,454 ft² · Sold $900K · Mar 2023
- 222 Edgewood Rd$865K101 ft · 2,549 ft² · Sold $700K · Jun 2022
- 211 Melrose Ter$721K115 ft · 1,980 ft² · Sold $157K · Feb 1997
- 1908 Dewitt Ter$716K146 ft · 1,541 ft² · Sold $56K · Aug 2019
- 1918 Dewitt Ter$787K137 ft · 1,872 ft² · Sold $100 · Nov 1988
- 220 Melrose Ter$666K151 ft · 1,904 ft² · Sold $296K · Sep 2018
More homes in Linden 07036
- 716 Lincoln St$425K960 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2026
- 502 Rosewood Ter$467K912 ft² · Sold $410K · Oct 2026
- 132 Thelma Ter$726K1,123 ft² · Sold $724K · Oct 2026
- 314 Kennedy Dr$822K1,250 ft² · Sold $819K · Oct 2026
- 614 Fairway Rd$670K1,267 ft² · Sold $670K · Oct 2026
- 518 Bernard Ave$590K1,459 ft² · Sold $177K · Oct 2026
- 309 Raritan Rd$486K1,300 ft² · Sold $486K · Oct 2026
- 215 Madison St$200K739 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 721 Summit St$800K1,837 ft² · Sold $818K · Oct 2026
- 915 Essex Ave$520K962 ft² · Sold $520K · Oct 2026
- 921 Monmouth Ave3,001 ft² · Sold $163K · Oct 2026
- 1826 Mildred Ave$550K868 ft² · Sold $548K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 229 Melrose Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map