229 MOUNTAIN VISTA DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Neighborhood · ZIP 24951These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
229 Mountain Vista Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 76% of homes in Monroe County
- Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Lindside 24951
- Bigger than 98% of homes in Lindside 24951
- Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Monroe County
- Newer than 75% of homes in Monroe County
What homes are worth in Lindside 24951
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 67% of homes in Lindside 24951.
How it measures up in Lindside 24951
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lindside 24951.
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Pricier than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 98% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Newer than 69% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lindside 24951 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $263,391 | 67% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $71 | 3% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,720 ft² | 98% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 41.7 ac | 85% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1996 | 69% of homes | 75% of homes |
About 229 Mountain Vista Dr
How much is 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV is $263,391 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $159,154 to $367,628. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV last sell?
229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV?
229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 3,720 square feet of living space and a 41.70-acre lot.
When was 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV built?
229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV was built in 1996, making it 30 years old. The building has 1 story.
How does 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV compare to other homes in Lindside 24951?
Among the 696 homes in Lindside 24951, it is worth more than 67% of them ($263,391 against a typical $218,736), its price per square foot is higher than 3% of them ($71 against a typical $146), it is bigger than 98% of them (3,720 ft² against a typical 1,472 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (41.7 ac against a typical 2.85 ac) and it is newer than 69% of them (1996 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for 229 Mountain Vista Dr, Lindside, WV was $1,513. The county assessed it at $161,940.
More homes on Mountain Vista Dr
Closest homes
- $158K0.2 mi · 4.18 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 1954 Charley Ballard Rd$202K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,520 ft² · Sold $125K · Sep 2023
- 74 Bowers Dr$91K0.2 mi · 1 bd · 1 ba · 552 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2167 Charley Ballard Rd$242K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,444 ft² · Sold $175K · Jun 2005
- 0.3 mi · 4 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 1843 Charley Ballard Rd$132K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $73K · Jul 2014
- 35 Mountain Vista Dr$377K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,187 ft² · Sold $280K · Oct 2020
- Rt219/17$232K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $185K · Feb 2012
More homes in Lindside 24951
- 920 Coulters Chapel Rd$111K5.3 ac · Sold $110K · Jul 2026
- Route 219/1311.5 ac · Sold $28K · Jun 2026
- 1265 Willow Bend Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $310K · Jun 2026
- Route 2913.69 ac · Sold $310K · Jun 2026
- 423 Briar Ridge Rd$341K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,302 ft² · Sold $336K · May 2026
- 7341 Back Valley Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $279K · Apr 2026
- Route 29/2$288K192 ft² · Sold $90K · Mar 2026
- Rt 29 2$247K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $676K · Mar 2026
- 10346 Zenith Rd$188K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $375K · Mar 2026
- 823 Pete Amos Rd624 ft² · Sold $345K · Feb 2026
- 206 Pete Amos Rd$350K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 988 ft² · Sold $340K · Jan 2026
- $166K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold $234K · Dec 2025
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 229 Mountain Vista Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map