231 PINE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Cabarrus County Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28124These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
231 Pine St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Mount Pleasant 28124
- Older than 72% of homes in Cabarrus County
What homes are worth in Mount Pleasant 28124
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 61% of homes in Mount Pleasant 28124.
How it measures up in Mount Pleasant 28124
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Pleasant 28124.
Pricier than 61% of homes nearby
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 40% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mount Pleasant 28124 | Cabarrus County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $396,959 | 61% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $203 | 50% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,952 ft² | 64% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.44 ac | 9% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1978 | 40% of homes | 28% of homes |
About 231 Pine St
How much is 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC is $396,959 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $324,356 to $469,562. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC last sell?
231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC last sold on Jan 1, 1980 for $79,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC?
231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,952 square feet of living space and a 0.44-acre lot.
When was 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC built?
231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC was built in 1978, making it 48 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC?
231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC is assigned to Mount Pleasant Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Mount Pleasant Middle School (middle), rated C+; Mount Pleasant High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Cabarrus County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 231 Pine St, Mount Pleasant, NC compare to other homes in Mount Pleasant 28124?
Among the 3,074 homes in Mount Pleasant 28124, it is worth more than 61% of them ($396,959 against a typical $351,050), its price per square foot is higher than 50% of them ($203 against a typical $204), it is bigger than 64% of them (1,952 ft² against a typical 1,707 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.44 ac against a typical 2 ac) and it is newer than 40% of them (1978 against a typical 1988). Measured against all of Cabarrus County, it is worth more than 54% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
More homes on Pine St
- 120 Pine St$456K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $425K · Apr 2024
- 236 Pine St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $113K · Apr 2022
- 107 Pine St$419K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $305K · Feb 2022
- 101 Pine St$384K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $222K · Dec 2018
- 224 Pine St$482K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,686 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2006
- 225 Pine St$400K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,468 ft² · Sold $94K · Jun 1987
- 113 Pine St$373K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,085 ft² · Sold $57K · Sep 1978
Closest homes
- 8705 Crestwood Dr$424K131 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $219K · Jan 2019
- 8715 Crestwood Dr$366K137 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,843 ft² · Sold $230K · Jan 2019
- 225 Pine St$400K159 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,468 ft² · Sold $94K · Jun 1987
- 8725 Crestwood Dr$350K164 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,571 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 8792 Valley St$524K259 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,997 ft² · Sold $18K · Nov 1991
- 8701 Crestwood Dr$412K271 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,980 ft² · Sold $194K · Oct 2014
- 236 Pine St263 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $113K · Apr 2022
- 8801 Crestwood Dr$360K274 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $125K · Jan 2011
More homes in Mount Pleasant 28124
- 230 S Moose Rd$142K2 bd · 1 ba · 888 ft² · Sold $168K · Oct 2026
- 6371 Barrier Store Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $415K · Sep 2026
- 8807 Crestwood Dr$531K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,014 ft² · Sold $496K · Sep 2026
- 1250 S Skyland Dr28.84 ac · Sold $25K · Sep 2026
- 997 S Skyland Dr$910K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,674 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 920 Page St$285K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,371 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2026
- 8812 Crestwood Dr$450K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
- 8806 Crestwood Dr$340K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $340K · Sep 2026
- 9820 Nc Hwy 73 E$257K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 11132 Nc Highway 49 N0.86 ac · Sold $80K · Aug 2026
- 7711 Nc Hwy 73 E$298K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $297K · Aug 2026
- 2280 Bilverlor Ct$522K5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,215 ft² · Sold $520K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 231 Pine St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map