Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
Last sold for $383,000 on Dec 7, 2015

239 BEACON HILL RD

CALIFON, NJ 07830
0
Baths
2,550 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3.2 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1966
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$383,000 · Dec 7, 2015

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$9,614 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$331,400 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$153,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$178,400
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$331,400
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$331,400

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyMORRIS
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: West Morris Regional School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 07830These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.82
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.90
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.88

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.32%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.1.9%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.6,640
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.248 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$160,173
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$193,781
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.52 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

239 Beacon Hill Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 72% of homes in Morris County
  • Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Morris County

How it measures up in Califon 07830

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Califon 07830.

Living area2,550 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,414 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 54% of homes nearby

Lot size3.2 ac
SmallerTypical 2.01 acBigger

Bigger than 73% of homes nearby

Year built1966
OlderTypical 1973Newer

Newer than 38% of homes nearby

How 239 Beacon Hill Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCalifon 07830Morris County
Living areabigger than2,550 ft²54% of homes72% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3.2 ac73% of homes96% of homes
Year builtnewer than196638% of homes49% of homes

About 239 Beacon Hill Rd

When did 239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ last sell?

239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ last sold on Dec 7, 2015 for $383,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

When was 239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ built?

239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ was built in 1966, making it 60 years old. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ?

239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ is assigned to Old Farmers Road School (elementary), rated A-; Long Valley Middle School (middle), rated A; West Morris Central High School (high), rated B+. All sit in West Morris Regional School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ compare to other homes in Califon 07830?

Among the 2,158 homes in Califon 07830, it is bigger than 54% of them (2,550 ft² against a typical 2,414 ft²), its lot is bigger than 73% of them (3.2 ac against a typical 2.01 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1966 against a typical 1973). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ?

The 2024 property tax bill for 239 Beacon Hill Rd, Califon, NJ was $9,614. The county assessed it at $331,400.

More homes on Beacon Hill Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Califon 07830

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 239 Beacon Hill Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map