242 MALLARD DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Gateway School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15146These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
242 Mallard Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 96% of homes in Monroeville 15146
- Bigger than 97% of homes in Monroeville 15146
- Has a bigger lot than 83% of homes in Allegheny County
- Newer than 93% of homes in Monroeville 15146
What homes are worth in Monroeville 15146
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 96% of homes in Monroeville 15146.
How it measures up in Monroeville 15146
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroeville 15146.
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Newer than 93% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroeville 15146 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $467,275 | 96% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $156 | 36% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,002 ft² | 97% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.39 ac | 82% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1997 | 93% of homes | 91% of homes |
About 242 Mallard Dr
How much is 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA is $467,275 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $452,222 to $482,328. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA last sell?
242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA last sold on May 11, 2026 for $460,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA?
242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 3,002 square feet of living space and a 0.39-acre lot.
When was 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA built?
242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA was built in 1997, making it 29 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA?
242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA is assigned to Evergreen Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Gateway Middle School (middle), rated C; Gateway Sr High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Gateway School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA compare to other homes in Monroeville 15146?
Among the 9,888 homes in Monroeville 15146, it is worth more than 96% of them ($467,275 against a typical $235,460), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($156 against a typical $167), it is bigger than 97% of them (3,002 ft² against a typical 1,446 ft²), its lot is bigger than 82% of them (0.39 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 93% of them (1997 against a typical 1960). Measured against all of Allegheny County, it is worth more than 85% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 242 Mallard Dr, Monroeville, PA was $1,586. The county assessed it at $246,700.
More homes on Mallard Dr
- 230 Mallard Dr$425K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,974 ft² · Sold $415K · Mar 2026
- 255 Mallard Dr$464K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,978 ft² · Sold $436K · May 2025
- 213 Mallard Dr$389K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,990 ft² · Sold $355K · Mar 2024
- 253 Mallard Dr$493K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,081 ft² · Sold $500K · May 2022
- 240 Mallard Dr$466K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,593 ft² · Sold $450K · Jan 2022
- 236 Mallard Dr$418K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $385K · Oct 2021
- 224 Mallard Dr$503K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,289 ft² · Sold $470K · Aug 2021
- 228 Mallard Dr$529K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,496 ft² · Sold $460K · Jul 2021
- 204 Mallard Dr$471K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,852 ft² · Sold Dec 2020
- 229 Mallard Dr$420K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,207 ft² · Sold $345K · Sep 2018
- 218 Mallard Dr$590K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,782 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 215 Mallard Dr$639K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,806 ft² · Sold $25K · Dec 2017
Closest homes
- 244 Mallard Dr$402K80 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold $275K · Mar 2006
- 240 Mallard Dr$466K96 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,593 ft² · Sold $450K · Jan 2022
- 246 Mallard Dr$460K176 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,472 ft² · Sold $281K · Sep 2017
- 241 Mallard Dr$479K208 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,839 ft² · Sold $323K · Oct 2012
- 331 Nelson Dr$361K228 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $358K · Dec 2022
- 243 Mallard Dr$585K236 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,638 ft² · Sold $39K · Feb 2003
- 333 Nelson Dr$397K231 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $390K · Jan 2022
- 329 Nelson Dr$415K241 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 ft² · Sold $412K · Jul 2026
More homes in Monroeville 15146
- 346 Coleman Dr$325K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,426 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2026
- 128 Rosecrest Dr$230K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,239 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2026
- 511 Bellwood Ave$90K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $48K · Sep 2026
- 2331 Pitcairn Rd$97K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,225 ft² · Sold $38K · Sep 2026
- 141 Kelvington Dr$347K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,764 ft² · Sold $355K · Sep 2026
- 709 Beatty Rd$354K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 628 Cooper Rd$230K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 1328 Foxboro Dr$230K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,024 ft² · Sold $237K · Sep 2026
- 1184 Colgate Dr$279K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,375 ft² · Sold $269K · Sep 2026
- 138 Monticello Dr$230K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,232 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
- 127 Alpine Village Dr$227K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold $226K · Sep 2026
- 138 Matterhorn Rd$259K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,650 ft² · Sold $257K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 242 Mallard Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map