244 VAN BUREN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sweetwater County School District 1
Neighborhood · ZIP 82901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
244 Van Buren St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
What homes are worth in Rock Springs 82901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Rock Springs 82901.
How it measures up in Rock Springs 82901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rock Springs 82901.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Newer than 49% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rock Springs 82901 | Sweetwater County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $297,642 | 46% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $181 | 62% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,644 ft² | 54% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 53% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 49% of homes | 54% of homes |
About 244 Van Buren St
How much is 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY is $297,642 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $277,367 to $317,917. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY last sell?
244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY?
244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY has 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,644 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY built?
244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY was built in 1980, making it 46 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY?
244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY is assigned to Rock Springs Junior High School (middle), rated B-; Rock Springs High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Sweetwater County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY compare to other homes in Rock Springs 82901?
Among the 10,711 homes in Rock Springs 82901, it is worth more than 46% of them ($297,642 against a typical $308,457), its price per square foot is higher than 62% of them ($181 against a typical $168), it is bigger than 54% of them (1,644 ft² against a typical 1,572 ft²), its lot is bigger than 53% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 49% of them (1980 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Sweetwater County, it is worth more than 47% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 244 Van Buren St, Rock Springs, WY was $958. The county assessed it at $20,038.
More homes on Van Buren St
- 212 Van Buren St$377K2 bd · 3 ba · 2,486 ft² · Sold $389K · Dec 2025
- 305 Van Buren St4,320 ft² · Sold $399K · Aug 2025
- 224 Van Buren St$262K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $316K · Jun 2023
- 314 Van Buren St4,320 ft² · Sold Oct 2022
- 221 Van Buren St$330K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,871 ft² · Sold $234K · Mar 2022
- 233 Van Buren St$310K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold $249K · Jun 2021
- 311 Van Buren St4,480 ft² · Sold $335K · May 2021
- 236 Van Buren St$316K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $340K · Feb 2021
- 213 Van Buren St$299K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,636 ft² · Sold $311K · Nov 2019
- 216 Van Buren St$340K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,340 ft² · Sold Mar 2018
- 240 Van Buren St$297K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,280 ft² · Sold Jun 2017
- 229 Van Buren St$348K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $270K · Nov 2015
Closest homes
- 240 Van Buren St$297K70 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,280 ft² · Sold Jun 2017
- 3805 Monroe Dr$263K77 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold Feb 2026
- 237 Taylor St$292K105 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,320 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2014
- 3801 Monroe Dr$324K130 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $250K · Jun 2017
- 233 Taylor St$257K123 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 237 Van Buren St$297K165 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,693 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 236 Van Buren St$316K137 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $340K · Feb 2021
- 233 Van Buren St$310K187 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold $249K · Jun 2021
More homes in Rock Springs 82901
- 608 Ludvig St$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 405 Bridger Ave$125K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold $61K · Aug 2026
- 1021 Oak Way$290K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,732 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1317 Cottonwood Dr$343K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $357K · Aug 2026
- 126 Bellview Dr$125K3 bd · 1 ba · 805 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1418 Raindance Dr3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $155K · Aug 2026
- 409 F St3 ba · 2,260 ft² · Sold $95K · Aug 2026
- 813 West St$185K2 bd · 2 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $179K · Aug 2026
- 620 Walnut St$136K1 bd · 1 ba · 547 ft² · Sold $133K · Aug 2026
- 1119 Mckinley Ave$240K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $247K · Aug 2026
- 149 Noble Dr$99K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 814 Gobel St$262K7 bd · 4 ba · 2,812 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 244 Van Buren St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map