Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$309,832$272 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 91How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

2555 ROUTE 301

CARMEL, NY 10512
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,140 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.92 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1860
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$310K
$281K low$339K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$6,486 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$277,000 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$47,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$229,800
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$277,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$277,000

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.45
35
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
21
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
57
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
97
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
15
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.37 in
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Traditional/Old
CountyPutnam
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.92
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Carmel Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 10512These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.97
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.106
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.90

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.93%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.28%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.8%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.24,045
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.397 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$113,578
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$132,544
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.51 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

2555 Route 301 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 94% of homes in Carmel 10512
  • Costs less per square foot than 81% of homes in Putnam County
  • Smaller than 83% of homes in Putnam County
  • Has a bigger lot than 68% of homes in Carmel 10512
  • Among the oldest homes in Carmel 10512

What homes are worth in Carmel 10512

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$240K$1.1M

This home is worth more than 6% of homes in Carmel 10512.

How it measures up in Carmel 10512

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Carmel 10512.

Estimated value$309,832
CheaperTypical $517,362Pricier

Pricier than 6% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$272
CheaperTypical $317Pricier

Pricier than 21% of homes nearby

Living area1,140 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,622 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 21% of homes nearby

Lot size0.92 ac
SmallerTypical 0.48 acBigger

Bigger than 68% of homes nearby

Year built1860
OlderTypical 1969Newer

Older than almost all homes nearby

How 2555 Route 301 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCarmel 10512Putnam County
Estimated valuepricier than$309,8326% of homes6% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$27221% of homes19% of homes
Living areabigger than1,140 ft²21% of homes17% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.92 ac68% of homes63% of homes
Year builtnewer than1860almost no homes2% of homes

About 2555 Route 301

How much is 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY is $309,832 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $280,816 to $338,848. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY?

2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY has 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,140 square feet of living space and a 0.92-acre lot.

When was 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY built?

2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY was built in 1860, making it 166 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY?

2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY is assigned to Kent Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Carmel High School (high), rated B; George Fischer Middle School (middle), rated C. All sit in Carmel Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY compare to other homes in Carmel 10512?

Among the 9,274 homes in Carmel 10512, it is worth more than 6% of them ($309,832 against a typical $517,362), its price per square foot is higher than 21% of them ($272 against a typical $317), it is bigger than 21% of them (1,140 ft² against a typical 1,622 ft²), its lot is bigger than 68% of them (0.92 ac against a typical 0.48 ac) and it is newer than almost none of them (1860 against a typical 1969). Measured against all of Putnam County, it is worth more than 6% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 2555 Route 301, Carmel, NY was $6,486. The county assessed it at $277,000.

More homes on Route 301

Closest homes

More homes in Carmel 10512

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 2555 Route 301 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map