258 BENNETT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18709These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
258 Bennett St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Luzerne 18709
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Bigger than 83% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Newer than 96% of homes in Luzerne 18709
What homes are worth in Luzerne 18709
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than almost all homes in Luzerne 18709.
How it measures up in Luzerne 18709
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Luzerne 18709.
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than 83% of homes nearby
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Newer than 96% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Luzerne 18709 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $276,291 | almost all homes | 71% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $129 | 86% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,146 ft² | 83% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 88% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 96% of homes | 79% of homes |
About 258 Bennett St
How much is 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is $276,291 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $261,163 to $291,419. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sell?
258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sold on Aug 13, 2020 for $205,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA has 2,146 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA built?
258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was built in 1980, making it 46 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is assigned to Dana el Center (elementary), rated C; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D; Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA compare to other homes in Luzerne 18709?
Among the 1,024 homes in Luzerne 18709, it is worth more than almost all of them ($276,291 against a typical $147,651), its price per square foot is higher than 86% of them ($129 against a typical $100), it is bigger than 83% of them (2,146 ft² against a typical 1,501 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 96% of them (1980 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 71% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 258 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was $5,092. The county assessed it at $175,200.
More homes on Bennett St
- 941 Bennett St$265K1,396 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 735 Bennett St$200K1,340 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 417 Bennett St$175K2,323 ft² · Sold $175K · Jul 2026
- 775 Bennett St2,448 ft² · Sold $265K · Nov 2025
- 356 Bennett St1,400 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2025
- 738 Bennett St$247K797 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2025
- 262 Bennett St$210K1,746 ft² · Sold $196K · Jul 2025
- 348 Bennett St4,242 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2025
- 756 Bennett St$259K2,126 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2025
- 846 Bennett St$231K2,034 ft² · Sold $208K · Jan 2025
- 264 Bennett St$165K2,001 ft² · Sold $147K · Nov 2024
- 401 Bennett St2,391 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2024
Closest homes
- 262 Bennett St$210K42 ft · 1,746 ft² · Sold $196K · Jul 2025
- 264 Bennett St$165K69 ft · 2,001 ft² · Sold $147K · Nov 2024
- 268 Bennett St$133K100 ft · 1,393 ft² · Sold Jul 1980
- Ryman St145 ft · 3,920 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 253 Walnut St$111K126 ft · 1,213 ft² · Sold $25K · Oct 2018
- 276 Bennett St145 ft · 3,022 ft² · Sold Jul 1996
- 55 Ryman St$189K163 ft · 1,926 ft² · Sold $95K · Jul 2017
- 263 Walnut St$150K132 ft · 1,302 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 1994
More homes in Luzerne 18709
- 837 Miller St$140K1,136 ft² · Sold $148K · Aug 2026
- 380 Walnut St1,827 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 189 Sly St$175K1,136 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2026
- 311 Miller St$225K1,350 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 375 Vaughn St0.21 ac · Sold $32K · Jul 2026
- 391 Walnut St$157K1,326 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2026
- 805 Willard St2,488 ft² · Sold $200K · Jun 2026
- 385 Vaughn St$121K1,368 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2026
- 323 Vaughn St2,478 ft² · Sold $229K · Jun 2026
- 251 Union St$141K1,346 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2026
- 750 Miller St$178K1,266 ft² · Sold $176K · May 2026
- 300 Walnut St1,830 ft² · Sold $156K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 258 Bennett St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map