Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
Last sold for $240,000 on Jan 25, 2017

2626 ROUTE 296

HUNTER, NY 12442
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,773 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2.4 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1986
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$240,000 · Jan 25, 2017

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$5,503 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$120,300 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$25,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$95,300
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$120,300
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$413,402

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Contemporary
CountyGreene
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.2.40
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Basement
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 378 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Hunter-Tannersville Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 12442These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.188
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.87
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.56

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.41%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.23%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.16%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.625
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.27 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$56,635
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$92,590
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.42°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.55 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

2626 Route 296 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 71% of homes in Hunter 12442
  • Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in Hunter 12442
  • Newer than 67% of homes in Greene County

How it measures up in Hunter 12442

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hunter 12442.

Living area1,773 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,344 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 71% of homes nearby

Lot size2.4 ac
SmallerTypical 0.4 acBigger

Bigger than 81% of homes nearby

Year built1986
OlderTypical 1979Newer

Newer than 60% of homes nearby

How 2626 Route 296 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeHunter 12442Greene County
Living areabigger than1,773 ft²71% of homes62% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2.4 ac81% of homes62% of homes
Year builtnewer than198660% of homes67% of homes

About 2626 Route 296

When did 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY last sell?

2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY last sold on Jan 25, 2017 for $240,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY?

2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,773 square feet of living space and a 2.40-acre lot.

When was 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY built?

2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY was built in 1986, making it 40 years old. It is a contemporary home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY?

2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY is assigned to Hunter Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Hunter-Tannersville Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY compare to other homes in Hunter 12442?

Among the 1,377 homes in Hunter 12442, it is bigger than 71% of them (1,773 ft² against a typical 1,344 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (2.4 ac against a typical 0.4 ac) and it is newer than 60% of them (1986 against a typical 1979). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 2626 Route 296, Hunter, NY was $5,503. The county assessed it at $120,300.

More homes on Route 296

Closest homes

More homes in Hunter 12442

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 2626 Route 296 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map