2629 MOUNDTOP LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(18)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Grossmont Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 91977These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2629 Moundtop Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 92% of homes in Spring Valley 91977
- Costs more per square foot than 88% of homes in Spring Valley
- Bigger than 66% of homes in Spring Valley 91977
- Among the smallest lots in Spring Valley
What homes are worth in Spring Valley 91977
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 92% of homes in Spring Valley 91977.
How it measures up in Spring Valley 91977
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Spring Valley 91977.
Pricier than 92% of homes nearby
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Smaller than almost all homes nearby
Newer than 58% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Spring Valley | Spring Valley 91977 | San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $895,431 | 89% of homes | 92% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $525 | 88% of homes | 77% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,706 ft² | 59% of homes | 66% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,206 ft² | almost no homes | almost no homes | 7% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1977 | 48% of homes | 58% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 2629 Moundtop Ln
How much is 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA is $895,431 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $821,916 to $968,946. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA last sell?
2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA last sold on May 1, 2025 for $860,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA?
2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,706 square feet of living space and a 0.51-acre lot.
When was 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA built?
2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA was built in 1977, making it 49 years old. It is a contemporary home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA?
2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA is assigned to Highlands Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Monte Vista High School (high), rated B-; Spring Valley Academy (middle), rated D+. All sit in Grossmont Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA compare to other homes in Spring Valley 91977?
Among the 15,108 homes in Spring Valley 91977, it is worth more than 92% of them ($895,431 against a typical $674,536), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($525 against a typical $458), it is bigger than 66% of them (1,706 ft² against a typical 1,476 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost none of them (2,206 ft² against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 58% of them (1977 against a typical 1976). Measured against all of San Diego County, it is worth more than 51% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2629 Moundtop Ln, Spring Valley, CA was $4,336. The county assessed it at $877,199.
More homes on Moundtop Ln
- 2614 Moundtop Ln$746K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold $685K · May 2023
- 2618 Moundtop Ln$683K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold $620K · Jan 2023
- 2625 Moundtop Ln$626K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2012
- 2613 Moundtop Ln$641K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold $237K · Aug 2011
- 2621 Moundtop Ln$746K5 bd · 3 ba · 1,685 ft² · Sold $299K · Jun 2003
- 2609 Moundtop Ln$593K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold $310K · Apr 2003
- 2628 Moundtop Ln$593K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $285K · Jun 2002
- 2633 Moundtop Ln$571K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $142K · Nov 1997
- 2626 Moundtop Ln$582K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold $118K · Jun 1988
- 2622 Moundtop Ln$547K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $92K · Jun 1983
- 2617 Moundtop Ln$544K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 2633 Moundtop Ln$571K63 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $142K · Nov 1997
- 2625 Moundtop Ln$626K67 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2012
- 2621 Moundtop Ln$746K115 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,685 ft² · Sold $299K · Jun 2003
- 2619 Hillridge Ln$523K117 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2720 S Barcelona St$701K141 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,769 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2617 Moundtop Ln$544K160 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2615 Hillridge Ln$615K169 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,221 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 2614 Hillridge Ln$603K195 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $208K · Mar 2001
More homes in Spring Valley 91977
- 9108 Christiana St$830K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $830K · Oct 2026
- 9540 Saint George St$670K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $565K · Oct 2026
- 1726 Helix St$706K1 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2026
- 808 Maria Ave$689K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,985 ft² · Sold $548K · Oct 2026
- 9306 Hollyhock Rd$900K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,144 ft² · Sold $925K · Oct 2026
- 3726 Carol Way$750K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,541 ft² · Sold $740K · Oct 2026
- 8935 Harness St$851K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,282 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 8338 Stansbury St$554K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $786K · Sep 2026
- 2835 Hidden Valley Ct$932K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,893 ft² · Sold $950K · Sep 2026
- 8855 Country Club Pl$890K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $890K · Sep 2026
- 1229 La Mesa Ave$800K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,828 ft² · Sold $810K · Sep 2026
- 617 Osage St$850K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,474 ft² · Sold $860K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2629 Moundtop Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map