Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$1,449,266$930 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 86How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

27 RIVERVIEW LN

GALLATIN GATEWAY, MT 59730
3
Beds
3 / 1
Baths
1,558 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.39 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2016
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
3
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$1.4M
$1.2M low$1.7M high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$4,883 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,475,300 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,437,500
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$1,475,300

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Conventional
CountyGallatin
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.39
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Concrete
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Prefab
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 192 ft²Porch · 126 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Big Sky K-12 Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 59730These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.146
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.100
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.227

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.56%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.38%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.4%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.3,643
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.5 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$95,310
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$111,273
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.35°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.33 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

27 Riverview Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 81% of homes in Gallatin County
  • Costs more per square foot than 89% of homes in Gallatin County
  • Has a smaller lot than 83% of homes in Gallatin Gateway 59730
  • Newer than 82% of homes in Gallatin County

What homes are worth in Gallatin Gateway 59730

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$283K$5.2M

This home is worth more than 42% of homes in Gallatin Gateway 59730.

How it measures up in Gallatin Gateway 59730

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Gallatin Gateway 59730.

Estimated value$1,449,266
CheaperTypical $1,605,391Pricier

Pricier than 42% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$930
CheaperTypical $968Pricier

Pricier than 47% of homes nearby

Living area1,558 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,698 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 45% of homes nearby

Lot size0.39 ac
SmallerTypical 2.21 acBigger

Bigger than 17% of homes nearby

Year built2016
OlderTypical 1997Newer

Newer than 80% of homes nearby

How 27 Riverview Ln ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeGallatin Gateway 59730Gallatin County
Estimated valuepricier than$1,449,26642% of homes81% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$93047% of homes89% of homes
Living areabigger than1,558 ft²45% of homes44% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.39 ac17% of homes58% of homes
Year builtnewer than201680% of homes82% of homes

About 27 Riverview Ln

How much is 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT is $1,449,266 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $1,245,975 to $1,652,557. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT last sell?

27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT last sold on Jun 23, 2017, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT?

27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,558 square feet of living space and a 0.39-acre lot.

When was 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT built?

27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT was built in 2016, making it 10 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT?

27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT is assigned to Ophir Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Lone Peak High School (high), rated A+; Ophir 7-8 (middle), rated B-. All sit in Big Sky K-12 Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT compare to other homes in Gallatin Gateway 59730?

Among the 1,371 homes in Gallatin Gateway 59730, it is worth more than 42% of them ($1,449,266 against a typical $1,605,391), its price per square foot is higher than 47% of them ($930 against a typical $968), it is bigger than 45% of them (1,558 ft² against a typical 1,698 ft²), its lot is bigger than 17% of them (0.39 ac against a typical 2.21 ac) and it is newer than 80% of them (2016 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Gallatin County, it is worth more than 81% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT?

The 2025 property tax bill for 27 Riverview Ln, Gallatin Gateway, MT was $4,883. The county assessed it at $1,475,300.

More homes on Riverview Ln

Closest homes

More homes in Gallatin Gateway 59730

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 27 Riverview Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map