271 RIVERVIEW AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 24874These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
271 Riverview Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 66% of homes in Wyoming County
- Costs more per square foot than 72% of homes in Wyoming County
- Has a bigger lot than 74% of homes in Pineville 24874
What homes are worth in Pineville 24874
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 62% of homes in Pineville 24874.
How it measures up in Pineville 24874
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pineville 24874.
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Pricier than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Newer than 62% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Pineville 24874 | Wyoming County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $79,920 | 62% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $64 | 69% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,248 ft² | 45% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.87 ac | 74% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1957 | 62% of homes | 58% of homes |
About 271 Riverview Ave
How much is 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV is $79,920 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $64,957 to $94,883. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV?
271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,248 square feet of living space and a 0.87-acre lot.
When was 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV built?
271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV was built in 1957, making it 69 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV?
271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV is assigned to Pineville Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Pineville Middle School (middle), rated B; Wyoming County East High School (high), rated D. All sit in Wyoming County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV compare to other homes in Pineville 24874?
Among the 926 homes in Pineville 24874, it is worth more than 62% of them ($79,920 against a typical $65,220), its price per square foot is higher than 69% of them ($64 against a typical $52), it is bigger than 45% of them (1,248 ft² against a typical 1,334 ft²), its lot is bigger than 74% of them (0.87 ac against a typical 0.26 ac) and it is newer than 62% of them (1957 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Wyoming County, it is worth more than 66% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 271 Riverview Ave, Pineville, WV was $92. The county assessed it at $25,740.
More homes on Riverview Ave
Closest homes
- River Dr373 ft · 0.11 ac
- River Dr$145K453 ft · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,048 ft² · Sold $28K · Mar 2006
- River Dr$92K472 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 ft²
- Route 10387 ft · 168.41 ac
- River Dr0.1 mi · 0.11 ac
- River Dr$76K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $17K · Jul 2010
- 362 Riverview Ave$100K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 ft²
- Route 100.1 mi · 75.48 ac · Sold $4M · Dec 2016
More homes in Pineville 24874
- Indian Crk0.79 ac · Sold $53K · Aug 2026
- Pineville$210K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,794 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- Twin Falls Rd$110K3 bd · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $110K · Aug 2026
- Main St$39K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $3K · Jul 2026
- 814 Rolling Hills Rd$247K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $247K · Jul 2026
- Twin Falls Rd4.57 ac · Sold $40K · Jun 2026
- 1477 Aapal Hwy$24K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $24K · May 2026
- E Pineville$35K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $35K · May 2026
- 14 Cherry St$82K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,544 ft² · Sold $20K · May 2026
- Cherry St3,398 ft² · Sold $20K · May 2026
- Welch Pineville Rd1.41 ac · Sold $9K · May 2026
- Sycamore St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $20K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 271 Riverview Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map