271 S 1ST AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Ontario-Montclair Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 91786These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
271 S 1st Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 75% of homes in Upland 91786
- Among the highest price per square foot in San Bernardino County
- Smaller than 95% of homes in Upland 91786
- Has a smaller lot than 68% of homes in San Bernardino County
- Older than 97% of homes in San Bernardino County
What homes are worth in Upland 91786
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 25% of homes in Upland 91786.
How it measures up in Upland 91786
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Upland 91786.
Pricier than 25% of homes nearby
Pricier than 98% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Newer than 7% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Upland 91786 | San Bernardino County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $601,725 | 25% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $648 | 98% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 928 ft² | 5% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 38% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1929 | 7% of homes | 3% of homes |
About 271 S 1st Ave
How much is 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA is $601,725 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $571,053 to $632,397. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA last sell?
271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA last sold on Mar 13, 1995 for $106,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA?
271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 928 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA built?
271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA was built in 1929, making it 97 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA?
271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA is assigned to Edison Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Chaffey High School (high), rated C+; Vina Danks Middle School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Ontario-Montclair Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA compare to other homes in Upland 91786?
Among the 12,217 homes in Upland 91786, it is worth more than 25% of them ($601,725 against a typical $713,105), its price per square foot is higher than 98% of them ($648 against a typical $446), it is bigger than 5% of them (928 ft² against a typical 1,599 ft²), its lot is bigger than 38% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1929 against a typical 1969). Measured against all of San Bernardino County, it is worth more than 62% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 271 S 1st Ave, Upland, CA was $2,078. The county assessed it at $181,607.
More homes on S 1st Ave
- 246 S 1st Ave$644K2 bd · 1 ba · 930 ft² · Sold $615K · Mar 2025
- 378 S 1st Ave$706K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $675K · Mar 2025
- 314 S 1st Ave$570K1 bd · 1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $550K · Jan 2024
- 229 S 1st Ave$435K2 bd · 1 ba · 978 ft² · Sold $300K · Oct 2023
- 204 S 1st Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 855 ft² · Sold $600K · Jun 2023
- 373 S 1st Ave$484K2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $500K · Feb 2022
- 236 S 1st Ave1 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $445K · May 2021
- 270 S 1st Ave4 bd · 2 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold $628K · Apr 2021
- 262 S 1st Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,668 ft² · Sold $580K · Nov 2019
- 336 S 1st Ave$602K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,161 ft² · Sold $406K · Oct 2017
- 245 S 1st Ave$420K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Mar 2017
- 222 S 1st Ave$551K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,022 ft² · Sold $360K · Jul 2016
Closest homes
- 281 S 1st Ave$824K50 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $180K · May 2001
- 263 S 1st Ave$430K50 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,867 ft² · Sold $166K · Sep 2008
- 255 S 1st Ave$478K99 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,938 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 287 S 1st Ave$596K100 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $215K · Apr 2009
- 61 Olive St$300K149 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,909 ft² · Sold $285K · Mar 2013
- 245 S 1st Ave$420K149 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Mar 2017
- 270 S Euclid Ave$594K144 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 264 S Euclid Ave$676K152 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,217 ft² · Sold $249K · Nov 2003
More homes in Upland 91786
- 887 N 1st Ave$758K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,266 ft² · Sold $740K · Oct 2026
- 1328 Loma Sola Ave$897K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,967 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 1565 Wedgewood Way$708K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,753 ft² · Sold $766K · Oct 2026
- 1590 Corte Santana$540K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,245 ft² · Sold $525K · Oct 2026
- 1218 Upland Hills Dr S$716K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,685 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2026
- 1370 Edgefield St$850K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,623 ft² · Sold $850K · Oct 2026
- 1553 Corte Santana$546K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,245 ft² · Sold $546K · Oct 2026
- 810 Enchanted Hideaway$759K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,868 ft² · Sold $749K · Oct 2026
- 648 Brentwood Ave$706K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,279 ft² · Sold $710K · Oct 2026
- 144 Royal Way$549K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $540K · Oct 2026
- 1514 Palomino Ave$732K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,489 ft² · Sold $525K · Oct 2026
- 138 Elizabeth Ln$745K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,247 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 271 S 1st Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map