271 SUMMIT AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Greenbush Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
271 Summit Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Smaller than 95% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Rensselaer County
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 19% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Pricier than 72% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Newer than 39% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $215,363 | 19% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $243 | 72% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 885 ft² | 5% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.13 ac | 28% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1946 | 39% of homes | 40% of homes |
About 271 Summit Ave
How much is 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY is $215,363 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $204,428 to $226,298. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Sep 16, 2022 for $211,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 885 square feet of living space and a 0.13-acre lot.
When was 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY built?
271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1946, making it 80 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Red Mill School (elementary), rated B+; Columbia High School (high), rated A-; Howard L Goff School (middle), rated B+. All sit in East Greenbush Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 19% of them ($215,363 against a typical $290,847), its price per square foot is higher than 72% of them ($243 against a typical $214), it is bigger than 5% of them (885 ft² against a typical 1,548 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (0.13 ac against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 39% of them (1946 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 16% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 271 Summit Ave, Rensselaer, NY was $5,000. The county assessed it at $184,000.
More homes on Summit Ave
- 252 Summit Ave$319K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $310K · Jan 2026
- 265 Summit Ave$345K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $330K · Jul 2025
- 243 Summit Ave$297K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,004 ft² · Sold $270K · Oct 2024
- 213 Summit Ave$247K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $205K · Apr 2023
- 231 Summit Ave$369K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $282K · Feb 2022
- 261 Summit Ave$254K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $165K · Nov 2019
- 259 Summit Ave$261K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $96K · Jul 2019
- 204 Summit Ave$237K3 bd · 1 ba · 884 ft² · Sold $137K · Oct 2018
- 241 Summit Ave$236K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,482 ft² · Sold $118K · Apr 2016
- 225 Summit Ave$245K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,367 ft² · Sold $92K · Mar 2016
- 184 Summit Ave$278K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,345 ft² · Sold $185K · Nov 2015
- 253 Summit Ave$240K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2014
Closest homes
- 273 Summit Ave$196K45 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 725 ft² · Sold $113K · Jul 2012
- 267 Summit Ave$243K81 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $89K · Feb 2001
- 265 Summit Ave$345K109 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $330K · Jul 2025
- 276 Maryland Ave$203K197 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $137K · Jun 2011
- 271 Maryland Ave$200K165 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 720 ft² · Sold $175K · Feb 2024
- 274 Spring Ave E$234K181 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,054 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 261 Summit Ave$254K238 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $165K · Nov 2019
- 274 Maryland Ave$217K227 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2017
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 12 Connecticut Ave$220K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 831 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 43 Brinker Dr S$645K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,090 ft² · Sold $645K · Aug 2026
- 19 Empire Cir$540K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,875 ft² · Sold $510K · Aug 2026
- 54 Bellview Ter4 bd · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $248K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Mann Ave$216K2 bd · 1 ba · 750 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 115 Lindbergh Ave$300K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 15 St Claire Ave$396K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $289K · Aug 2026
- 98 Highland Ave$450K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 1547 5th St$155K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 38 Oriel Ln0.7 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 42 Oriel Ln0.44 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 554 East St4 bd · 3 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 271 Summit Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map