272 JOHN DEERE LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Armstrong School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
272 John Deere Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 88% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Bigger than 68% of homes in Armstrong County
- Has a bigger lot than 98% of homes in Armstrong County
- Older than 78% of homes in Armstrong County
What homes are worth in Rural Valley 16249
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Rural Valley 16249.
How it measures up in Rural Valley 16249
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rural Valley 16249.
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 96% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rural Valley 16249 | Armstrong County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $268,034 | 88% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $159 | 86% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,688 ft² | 67% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 86.24 ac | 96% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1909 | 27% of homes | 22% of homes |
About 272 John Deere Ln
How much is 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA is $268,034 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $250,136 to $285,932. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA last sell?
272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA last sold on Oct 21, 2000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA?
272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1,688 square feet of living space and a 86.24-acre lot.
When was 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA built?
272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA was built in 1909, making it 117 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA?
272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA is assigned to Elderton Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; West Shamokin Junior-Senior High School (middle), rated B. All sit in Armstrong School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA compare to other homes in Rural Valley 16249?
Among the 871 homes in Rural Valley 16249, it is worth more than 88% of them ($268,034 against a typical $152,490), its price per square foot is higher than 86% of them ($159 against a typical $109), it is bigger than 67% of them (1,688 ft² against a typical 1,494 ft²), its lot is bigger than 96% of them (86.24 ac against a typical 1.09 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1909 against a typical 1959). Measured against all of Armstrong County, it is worth more than 86% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 272 John Deere Ln, Rural Valley, PA was $3,916. The county assessed it at $46,370.
Closest homes
- 560 Sunken Valley Rd$347K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $61K · May 1999
- 130 Montgomery Ln$214K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 580 Sunken Valley Rd$167K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $2K · Jul 2002
- 556 Sunken Valley Rd$113K0.3 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 155 Cribbs Rd0.4 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $133K · Nov 2016
- 117 Bierer Hill Rd0.4 mi · 4.81 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 152 Cribbs Rd$285K0.4 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,550 ft² · Sold $247K · Oct 2018
- 539 Sunken Valley Rd$165K0.5 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rural Valley 16249
- 1035 E Main St$195K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,880 ft² · Sold $185K · Aug 2026
- 324 Mutton Hollow Rd$328K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,868 ft² · Sold $26K · Jun 2026
- 432 White Oak Rd$168K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $60K · Jun 2026
- 127 Hartzell Ln1.67 ac · Sold $55K · May 2026
- 434 Fisher Farm Rd$148K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,615 ft² · Sold $268K · May 2026
- 622 W Main St$47K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $48K · Apr 2026
- 323 State Route 2006$143K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $43K · Mar 2026
- 306 W 1st St$109K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2026
- 208 Center Ave$40K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $40K · Dec 2025
- 377 Gibson School Rd$301K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,319 ft² · Sold $445K · Nov 2025
- 1294 State Route 1042$92K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $20K · Oct 2025
- 502 W Main St$104K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 272 John Deere Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map