278 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: North Schuylkill School District
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
278 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 71% of homes in ZIP 17943
- Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in ZIP 17943
- Older than 93% of homes in ZIP 17943
What homes are worth in ZIP 17943
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 71% of homes in ZIP 17943.
How it measures up in ZIP 17943
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in ZIP 17943.
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Newer than 7% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | ZIP 17943 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $160,993 | 71% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $103 | 63% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,560 ft² | 64% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.69 ac | 82% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1890 | 7% of homes | 11% of homes |
About 278 Main St
How much is 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA is $160,993 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $138,615 to $183,371. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA last sell?
278 Main St, Lavelle, PA last sold on Mar 6, 2018 for $74,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA?
278 Main St, Lavelle, PA has 4 bedrooms, 1,560 square feet of living space and a 0.69-acre lot.
When was 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA built?
278 Main St, Lavelle, PA was built in 1890, making it 136 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA?
278 Main St, Lavelle, PA is assigned to North Schuylkill Jr./Sr. High School (middle), rated D+; North Schuylkill Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in North Schuylkill School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA compare to other homes in ZIP 17943?
Among the 107 homes in ZIP 17943, it is worth more than 71% of them ($160,993 against a typical $131,646), its price per square foot is higher than 63% of them ($103 against a typical $90), it is bigger than 64% of them (1,560 ft² against a typical 1,426 ft²), its lot is bigger than 82% of them (0.69 ac against a typical 0.3 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1890 against a typical 1926). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 54% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 278 Main St, Lavelle, PA was $7,341. The county assessed it at $135,400.
More homes on Main St
- 365 Main St$188K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,774 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2026
- 365 Main St$150K0.67 ac · Sold $150K · Jun 2026
- 404 Main St$161K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $155K · May 2026
- 230 Main St$177K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,499 ft² · Sold Feb 2026
- 406 Main St$206K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,292 ft² · Sold $190K · Nov 2025
- 299 Main St$165K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $30K · Oct 2025
- 449 Main St$176K6 bd · 2 ba · 2,844 ft² · Sold $155K · Jun 2025
- 317 Main St$141K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $35K · Jan 2025
- 2162 Main St$71K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,136 ft² · Sold $186K · Aug 2024
- 438 Main St$113K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,077 ft² · Sold $100K · May 2024
- 298 Main St$70K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,794 ft² · Sold $22K · Sep 2023
- Main St0.79 ac · Sold $12K · Jan 2023
Closest homes
- 272 Main St$136K113 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold May 1973
- 275 Main St$143K244 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold May 1976
- 270 Main St$142K192 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 2026
- 273 Main St$122K260 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,912 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 269 Main St$100K267 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,384 ft²
- 279 Main St$85K260 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $45K · May 2019
- 267 Main St$116K336 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $67K · Apr 2020
- 287 Main St$87K320 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $32K · Mar 2019
More homes in Lavelle 17943
- 197 Lavelle Rd$96K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $115K · Oct 2026
- 60 South St$353K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,107 ft² · Sold $330K · Jan 2026
- 165 Lavelle Rd$54K2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $186K · Aug 2024
- 8 Silver Ln$149K1,400 ft² · Sold $45K · Jul 2024
- 24 Second Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $169K · Jul 2024
- Runge Rd6.37 ac · Sold $28K · Jul 2024
- 6 Fourth St3 bd · 1 ba · 648 ft² · Sold $15K · Mar 2023
- 163 Lavelle Rd$212K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $189K · Feb 2023
- 14 Second St3 bd · 3 ba · 2,928 ft² · Sold $70K · Feb 2022
- Reichwein Rd1.59 ac · Sold $195K · Feb 2022
- 129 Dutch Rd$120K3 bd · 1 ba · 993 ft² · Sold $15K · Jun 2016
- 38 High Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,868 ft² · Sold $60K · Nov 2013
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 278 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map