278 W PINE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Monroe County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 36460These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
278 W Pine St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 79% of homes in Monroeville 36460
- Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in Monroeville 36460
- Smaller than 68% of homes in Monroeville 36460
- Has a smaller lot than 72% of homes in Monroe County
- Older than 85% of homes in Monroeville 36460
What homes are worth in Monroeville 36460
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 21% of homes in Monroeville 36460.
How it measures up in Monroeville 36460
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroeville 36460.
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Newer than 15% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroeville 36460 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $86,108 | 21% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $60 | 30% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,432 ft² | 32% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.5 ac | 39% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1946 | 15% of homes | 17% of homes |
About 278 W Pine St
How much is 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL is $86,108 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $58,090 to $114,126. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL last sell?
278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL?
278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL has 1 bathrooms, 1,432 square feet of living space and a 0.50-acre lot.
When was 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL built?
278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL was built in 1946, making it 80 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL?
278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL is assigned to Monroeville Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Monroeville Middle School (middle), rated D; Monroe County High School (high), rated F. All sit in Monroe County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL compare to other homes in Monroeville 36460?
Among the 3,783 homes in Monroeville 36460, it is worth more than 21% of them ($86,108 against a typical $132,300), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($60 against a typical $75), it is bigger than 32% of them (1,432 ft² against a typical 1,811 ft²), its lot is bigger than 39% of them (0.5 ac against a typical 0.69 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1946 against a typical 1976). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 24% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL?
The 2026 property tax bill for 278 W Pine St, Monroeville, AL was $315. The county assessed it at $8,960.
More homes on W Pine St
- 164 W Pine St$91K1 ba · 1,805 ft² · Sold $28K · Aug 2023
- 191 W Pine St$61K1 ba · 1,210 ft² · Sold $45K · Sep 2022
- 208 W Pine St$78K1 ba · 1,235 ft² · Sold $10K · Jul 2018
- 231 W Pine St$72K1 ba · 1,156 ft² · Sold $55K · Jul 2018
- 207 W Pine St$100K1 ba · 1,959 ft² · Sold Feb 2015
- 243 W Pine St$82K1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold Dec 2006
- 297 W Pine St$73K1 ba · 902 ft² · Sold $25K · Jun 2006
- 238 W Pine St$86K1 ba · 1,431 ft² · Sold Oct 2005
- 190 W Pine St$66K1 ba · 1,093 ft² · Sold $23K · Aug 2004
- 206 W Pine St$69K1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold Mar 2004
- 219 W Pine St$72K1 ba · 1,365 ft² · Sold Jun 2002
- 113 W Pine St$81K1 ba · 1,817 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 187 Jones Ave$95K168 ft · 1 ba · 1,205 ft² · Sold $40K · Jul 2019
- 238 W Pine St$86K216 ft · 1 ba · 1,431 ft² · Sold Oct 2005
- 76 Bartley Ave$108K265 ft · 1 ba · 2,167 ft² · Sold May 2004
- 263 W Pine St$119K275 ft · 1 ba · 2,116 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 171 Jones Ave$76K277 ft · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 243 W Pine St$82K285 ft · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold Dec 2006
- 216 Jones Ave$82K262 ft · 1 ba · 1,267 ft² · Sold $60K · Jul 2018
- 204 Jones Ave$102K264 ft · 2 ba · 1,649 ft² · Sold Apr 2015
More homes in Monroeville 36460
- 63 Sycamore Dr$214K1 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $215K · Aug 2026
- 348 Adrian Ave$49K1 ba · 1,339 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2026
- 28 Beck St$90K1 ba · 2,412 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2026
- 55 Lazenby St$169K2 ba · 2,746 ft² · Sold $26K · Aug 2026
- 40 Azalea Ln$200K1 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $173K · Jul 2026
- 314 Azalea Dr$132K1 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $195K · Jul 2026
- 632 Overlook Dr$426K3.5 ba · 4,027 ft² · Sold $425K · Jul 2026
- 367 Deese Rd$331K2.5 ba · 2,307 ft² · Sold $347K · Jul 2026
- 195 Quail Ln$212K2 ba · 3,196 ft² · Sold $260K · Jul 2026
- 35 Milton St$80K1 ba · 1,228 ft² · Sold $79K · Jun 2026
- 505 Griffin St$173K1 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold $155K · Jun 2026
- 789 N Mount Pleasant Ave$299K2.5 ba · 3,421 ft² · Sold $298K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 278 W Pine St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map