Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$150,482$87 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 88How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $2,500 on Oct 2, 1995

27840 COUNTY ROUTE 96

LORRAINE, NY 13659
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,728 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1910
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$150K
$133K low$168K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$2,500 · Oct 2, 1995

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,295 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$80,400 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$12,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$68,400
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$80,400
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$121,818

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Traditional/Old
CountyJefferson
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.00
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 320 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: South Jefferson Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 13659These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.130
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.104
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.49

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.71%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.14%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.7%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,059
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.16 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$79,638
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$89,619
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.43°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.56 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.46%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

27840 County Route 96 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 76% of homes in Lorraine 13659
  • Costs less per square foot than 85% of homes in Lorraine 13659
  • Bigger than 82% of homes in Lorraine 13659
  • Has a smaller lot than 76% of homes in Lorraine 13659
  • Older than 75% of homes in Lorraine 13659

What homes are worth in Lorraine 13659

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$75K$470K

This home is worth more than 24% of homes in Lorraine 13659.

How it measures up in Lorraine 13659

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lorraine 13659.

Estimated value$150,482
CheaperTypical $213,252Pricier

Pricier than 24% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$87
CheaperTypical $141Pricier

Pricier than 15% of homes nearby

Living area1,728 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,152 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 82% of homes nearby

Lot size1 ac
SmallerTypical 4.4 acBigger

Bigger than 24% of homes nearby

Year built1910
OlderTypical 1976Newer

Newer than 25% of homes nearby

How 27840 County Route 96 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeLorraine 13659Jefferson County
Estimated valuepricier than$150,48224% of homes25% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$8715% of homes15% of homes
Living areabigger than1,728 ft²82% of homes64% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1 ac24% of homes62% of homes
Year builtnewer than191025% of homes33% of homes

About 27840 County Route 96

How much is 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY is $150,482 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $132,850 to $168,114. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY last sell?

27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY last sold on Oct 2, 1995 for $2,500, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY?

27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,728 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.

When was 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY built?

27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY?

27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY is assigned to Clarke Middle School (middle), rated B+; South Jefferson High School (high), rated C; Maynard P Wilson Elementary School (elementary), rated C-. All sit in South Jefferson Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY compare to other homes in Lorraine 13659?

Among the 457 homes in Lorraine 13659, it is worth more than 24% of them ($150,482 against a typical $213,252), its price per square foot is higher than 15% of them ($87 against a typical $141), it is bigger than 82% of them (1,728 ft² against a typical 1,152 ft²), its lot is bigger than 24% of them (1 ac against a typical 4.4 ac) and it is newer than 25% of them (1910 against a typical 1976). Measured against all of Jefferson County, it is worth more than 25% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 27840 County Route 96, Lorraine, NY was $2,295. The county assessed it at $80,400.

More homes on County Route 96

Closest homes

More homes in Lorraine 13659

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 27840 County Route 96 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map