279 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pittsburgh School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15201These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
279 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 84% of homes in Pittsburgh 15201
- Has a smaller lot than 93% of homes in Allegheny County
- Older than 90% of homes in Allegheny County
How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15201
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15201.
Bigger than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Central Lawrenceville | Pittsburgh 15201 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 2,100 ft² | 75% of homes | 84% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,945 ft² | 60% of homes | 42% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 66% of homes | 48% of homes | 10% of homes |
About 279 Main St
When did 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?
279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Apr 8, 1985 for $19,800, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA?
279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,100 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA built?
279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 3 stories.
What schools serve 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA?
279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA is assigned to Pittsburgh Arsenal Middle School (middle), rated D; Pittsburgh Arsenal Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Pittsburgh Milliones (high), rated F. All sit in Pittsburgh School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15201?
Among the 5,845 homes in Pittsburgh 15201, it is bigger than 84% of them (2,100 ft² against a typical 1,403 ft²), its lot is bigger than 42% of them (1,945 ft² against a typical 2,047 ft²) and it is newer than 48% of them (1900 against a typical 1910). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 279 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA was $809. The county assessed it at $125,800.
More homes on Main St
- 225 Main St$917K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,544 ft² · Sold $917K · Aug 2026
- 1408 Main St$129K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,174 ft² · Sold $128K · Jul 2026
- 2546 Main St$81K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $80K · Jun 2026
- 278 Main St$288K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,068 ft² · Sold $289K · Jun 2026
- 4213 1/2 Main St$277K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $275K · May 2026
- 1444 Main St$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,173 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Mar 2026
- 1733 Main St$101K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,124 ft² · Sold $97K · Dec 2025
- 4200 Main St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,346 ft² · Sold $420K · Sep 2025
- 1875 Main St$43K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,999 ft² · Sold $40K · Jul 2025
- 370 Main St$758K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $758K · May 2025
- 2826 Main St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,085 ft² · Sold $2.3M · May 2025
- 2827 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $2.3M · May 2025
Closest homes
- 278 Main St$288K19 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,068 ft² · Sold $289K · Jun 2026
- 280 Main St$368K19 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,985 ft² · Sold $30K · Jul 2001
- 282 Main St$434K37 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,766 ft² · Sold $64K · Jul 1995
- 277 Main St$478K38 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,068 ft² · Sold $90K · Aug 2003
- 284 Main St$652K55 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,444 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2024
- 275 Main St$576K56 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $575K · Oct 2024
- 273 Main St$392K75 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,805 ft² · Sold $260K · May 2019
- 285 Main St$497K78 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,250 ft² · Sold $344K · May 2021
More homes in Pittsburgh 15201
- 5306 Camelia St$278K2 bd · 1 ba · 994 ft² · Sold $268K · Oct 2026
- 5148 Carnegie St$500K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,130 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
- 3827 Mintwood St$289K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $278K · Sep 2026
- 172 49th St$399K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $385K · Sep 2026
- 242 45th St$280K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2026
- 131 55th St$790K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,428 ft² · Sold $790K · Sep 2026
- 229 44th St$720K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $720K · Sep 2026
- 186 Home St$850K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,865 ft² · Sold $850K · Sep 2026
- 226 46th St$420K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold $420K · Sep 2026
- 4500 Stanton Ave$612K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,547 ft² · Sold $550K · Sep 2026
- 3435 Denny St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,196 ft² · Sold $371K · Sep 2026
- 4014 Foster St4 bd · 4 ba · 2,775 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 279 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map