279 POWDERHORN DR
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wallenpaupack Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18435These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
279 Powderhorn Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 89% of homes in Pike County
- Has a bigger lot than 84% of homes in Lackawaxen 18435
- Newer than 95% of homes in Pike County
How it measures up in Lackawaxen 18435
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lackawaxen 18435.
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 84% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lackawaxen 18435 | Pike County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 2,512 ft² | 80% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.2 ac | 84% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2008 | 85% of homes | 95% of homes |
About 279 Powderhorn Dr
When did 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA last sell?
279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA last sold on Apr 1, 2021, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA?
279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,512 square feet of living space and a 1.20-acre lot.
When was 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA built?
279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA was built in 2008, making it 18 years old. It is a modular home.
What schools serve 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA?
279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA is assigned to Wallenpaupack North Prim School (elementary); Wallenpaupack Area Middle School (middle), rated B; Wallenpaupack Area High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Wallenpaupack Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA compare to other homes in Lackawaxen 18435?
Among the 1,864 homes in Lackawaxen 18435, it is bigger than 80% of them (2,512 ft² against a typical 1,602 ft²), its lot is bigger than 84% of them (1.2 ac against a typical 0.58 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (2008 against a typical 1989). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 279 Powderhorn Dr, Lackawaxen, PA was $6,080. The county assessed it at $45,990.
More homes on Powderhorn Dr
- 213 Powderhorn Dr$337K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $335K · Feb 2026
- 216 Powderhorn Dr$348K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $345K · Feb 2026
- 116 Powderhorn Dr$390K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,988 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 245 Powderhorn Dr$383K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,846 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
- 309 Powderhorn Dr$403K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $396K · Aug 2025
- 201 Powderhorn Dr$494K3 bd · 2 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $480K · Feb 2025
- 148 Powderhorn Dr$464K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $450K · Jan 2025
- 238 Powderhorn Dr$652K5 bd · 4 ba · 3,432 ft² · Sold $645K · Nov 2024
- 171 Powderhorn Dr$354K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,602 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 315 Powderhorn Dr$547K3 bd · 3 ba · 3,256 ft² · Sold $510K · Jun 2024
- 232 Powderhorn Dr$248K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $220K · Apr 2024
- 220 Powderhorn Dr$523K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,538 ft² · Sold $505K · Apr 2024
Closest homes
- 157 ft · 3,485 ft²
- 275 Powderhorn Dr$261K162 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 266 ft · 0.6 ac · Sold $8K · Mar 2021
- 283 Powderhorn Dr$366K301 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $175K · Mar 2019
- 132 Powderhorn Dr$548K264 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,562 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 134 Powderhorn Dr$186K251 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 708 ft²
- 130 Powderhorn Dr$362K312 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $225K · Dec 2006
- 273 ft · 0.53 ac · Sold $14K · Apr 2007
More homes in Lackawaxen 18435
- 139 Laurel Rd$699K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,202 ft² · Sold $610K · Oct 2026
- 230 Eagle Rock Rd$259K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 107 Ski Slope Ct$267K1 bd · 1 ba · 870 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2026
- 154 Heritage Dr$323K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,861 ft² · Sold $51K · Sep 2026
- 136 Bridle Rd$427K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $427K · Sep 2026
- 170 Tanager Rd$528K5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,109 ft² · Sold $650K · Aug 2026
- 140 Maple Leaf Rd$126K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,253 ft² · Sold $330K · Aug 2026
- 120 Pebble Rock Rd5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,580 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 123 Andiron Way$333K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,089 ft² · Sold $333K · Aug 2026
- 138 Neil Thompson Rd$155K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,422 ft² · Sold $155K · Aug 2026
- 227 Upper Independence Dr$135K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2026
- 120 Lcpl Jacob Beisel Rd$275K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,335 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 279 Powderhorn Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map