279 UNDERWOOD AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montello School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 53949These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
279 Underwood Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Marquette County
What homes are worth in Montello 53949
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 38% of homes in Montello 53949.
How it measures up in Montello 53949
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montello 53949.
Pricier than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montello 53949 | Marquette County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $190,698 | 38% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.45 ac | 24% of homes | 21% of homes |
About 279 Underwood Ave
How much is 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI is $190,698 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $153,276 to $228,120. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI last sell?
279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI last sold on Oct 16, 2017 for $35,100, according to the county's recorded deed.
What schools serve 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI?
279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI is assigned to Montello Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated D-; Forest Lane Community School (elementary), rated A-. All sit in Montello School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI compare to other homes in Montello 53949?
Among the 4,072 homes in Montello 53949, it is worth more than 38% of them ($190,698 against a typical $234,157) and its lot is bigger than 24% of them (0.45 ac against a typical 1 ac). Measured against all of Marquette County, it is worth more than 37% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI?
The 2025 property tax bill for 279 Underwood Ave, Montello, WI was $3,309. The county assessed it at $108,400.
More homes on Underwood Ave
- 307 Underwood Ave$126K0.66 ac · Sold $112K · Nov 2025
- 315 Underwood Ave$383K0.66 ac · Sold $362K · Nov 2025
- 278 Underwood Ave$193K0.37 ac · Sold $170K · Nov 2024
- 220 Underwood Ave$180K0.39 ac · Sold $160K · Jul 2024
- 234 Underwood Ave$183K0.37 ac · Sold $175K · Jun 2024
- 251 Underwood Ave$114K0.17 ac · Sold $47K · May 2024
- 546 Underwood Ave$209K0.84 ac · Sold $169K · Apr 2024
- 258 Underwood Ave$107K0.37 ac · Sold $93K · Mar 2024
- 270 Underwood Ave$188K0.37 ac · Sold $152K · Mar 2024
- 228 Underwood Ave$169K0.37 ac · Sold $151K · Jan 2024
- 302 Underwood Ave$217K0.53 ac · Sold $150K · Nov 2023
- 520 Underwood Ave$204K0.6 ac · Sold $111K · Sep 2023
Closest homes
- 289 Underwood Ave$313K85 ft · 0.66 ac · Sold $215K · Jul 2022
- 271 Underwood Ave$289K99 ft · 0.33 ac · Sold $65K · Aug 2021
- 307 Underwood Ave$126K176 ft · 0.66 ac · Sold $112K · Nov 2025
- 192 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 286 Underwood Ave$181K258 ft · 0.37 ac · Sold $107 · Dec 2016
- 302 Underwood Ave$217K245 ft · 0.53 ac · Sold $150K · Nov 2023
- 278 Underwood Ave$193K289 ft · 0.37 ac · Sold $170K · Nov 2024
- 257 Underwood Ave$135K257 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Montello 53949
- W5110 County Road K$355K0.35 ac · Sold $348K · May 2026
- N363 13th Rd$264K4.02 ac · Sold $420K · May 2026
- W4707 County Road C$451K0.57 ac · Sold $442K · May 2026
- 0.26 ac · Sold $9K · May 2026
- N4974 Brentwood Way1.92 ac · Sold $69K · May 2026
- W2739 Whitetail Ln$272K0.47 ac · Sold $307K · May 2026
- 218 E Park St$126K0.3 ac · Sold $123K · May 2026
- N322 13th Rd1.11 ac · Sold $375K · May 2026
- 0.78 ac · Sold $38K · May 2026
- 159 Main St$283K0.93 ac · Sold $275K · Apr 2026
- N3388 Indian Echoes Ln$170K0.62 ac · Sold $130K · Apr 2026
- 70 Timber Trl$297K0.31 ac · Sold $289K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 279 Underwood Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map