279 UPPER RIVER RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Noxon Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 59844These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
279 Upper River Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 89% of homes in Sanders County
- Bigger than 90% of homes in Sanders County
- Has a smaller lot than 69% of homes in Heron 59844
- Older than 76% of homes in Heron 59844
What homes are worth in Heron 59844
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 78% of homes in Heron 59844.
How it measures up in Heron 59844
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Heron 59844.
Pricier than 78% of homes nearby
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 31% of homes nearby
Newer than 24% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Heron 59844 | Sanders County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $863,289 | 78% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $378 | 37% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,286 ft² | 80% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 5.9 ac | 31% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1977 | 24% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 279 Upper River Rd
How much is 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT is $863,289 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $818,846 to $907,732. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT last sell?
279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT last sold on Apr 25, 2023, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT?
279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,286 square feet of living space and a 5.90-acre lot.
When was 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT built?
279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT was built in 1977, making it 49 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT?
279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT is assigned to Noxon 7-8 (middle); Noxon High School (high), rated B-; Noxon School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Noxon Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT compare to other homes in Heron 59844?
Among the 365 homes in Heron 59844, it is worth more than 78% of them ($863,289 against a typical $681,147), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($378 against a typical $431), it is bigger than 80% of them (2,286 ft² against a typical 1,413 ft²), its lot is bigger than 31% of them (5.9 ac against a typical 17.95 ac) and it is newer than 24% of them (1977 against a typical 1991). Measured against all of Sanders County, it is worth more than 89% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 279 Upper River Rd, Heron, MT was $2,120. The county assessed it at $447,078.
More homes on Upper River Rd
- 279 Upper River Rd$1.3M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,148 ft² · Sold Apr 2023
- 271 Upper River Rd$741K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,983 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- 230 Upper River Rd$610K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,666 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 211 Upper River Rd # 215$625K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $470K · Dec 2021
- 405 Upper River Rd$505K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold Dec 2020
- 294 Upper River Rd4.79 ac
- 209 Upper River Rd$436K2 bd · 1 ba · 760 ft²
- 49 Upper River Rd$581K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,500 ft²
- 312 Upper River Rd3 bd · 3 ba · 3,649 ft²
- 278 Upper River Rd$532K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,400 ft²
- 272 Upper River Rd$512K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft²
- 250 Upper River Rd$515K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,548 ft²
Closest homes
- 279 Upper River Rd$1.3M0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,148 ft² · Sold Apr 2023
- 62 Creek View Ln$597K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- 294 Upper River Rd0.3 mi · 4.79 ac
- 84 Creek View Ln$1.8M0.3 mi · 4 bd · 4 ba · 4,678 ft² · Sold Jun 2021
- 110 Hugh Lillard Ln$595K0.3 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,187 ft²
- 312 Upper River Rd0.4 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,649 ft²
- 278 Upper River Rd$532K0.4 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,400 ft²
- 271 Upper River Rd$741K0.4 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,983 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
More homes in Heron 59844
- 212 Mt Highway 2005 ac · Sold $302K · Aug 2026
- 15 Elk Creek Rd$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 3,176 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 12 W Sanctuary Loop19.87 ac · Sold $232K · Jul 2026
- 6 Elk Creek Rd3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,192 ft² · Sold $198K · Jul 2026
- 98 Railroad Ave$399K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,100 ft² · Sold $306K · Jun 2026
- 2 Trails End Dr$735K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,944 ft² · Sold May 2026
- 12 Sawtooth Ln$799K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $545K · Apr 2026
- 33 Trails End Dr$836K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold Feb 2026
- 103 Heron Rd$995K3 bd · 1 ba · 470 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 77 Hugh Lillard Ln$527K1 bd · 1 ba · 392 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
- 2.51 ac · Sold $554K · Sep 2025
- 5 Loggers Ln2 bd · 1 ba · 1,217 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 279 Upper River Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map