280 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Oswego Community Unit School District 308
Neighborhood · ZIP 60543These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
280 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 68% of homes in Kendall County
- Has a smaller lot than 69% of homes in Oswego 60543
- Older than 98% of homes in Oswego 60543
What homes are worth in Oswego 60543
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 40% of homes in Oswego 60543.
How it measures up in Oswego 60543
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Oswego 60543.
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 31% of homes nearby
Newer than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Oswego 60543 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $384,766 | 40% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $211 | 67% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,821 ft² | 38% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 31% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 2% of homes | 4% of homes |
About 280 Main St
How much is 280 Main St, Oswego, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 280 Main St, Oswego, IL is $384,766 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $352,866 to $416,666. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 280 Main St, Oswego, IL?
280 Main St, Oswego, IL has 1 bathrooms, 1,821 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 280 Main St, Oswego, IL built?
280 Main St, Oswego, IL was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 280 Main St, Oswego, IL?
280 Main St, Oswego, IL is assigned to Oswego High School (high), rated B-; Traughber Junior High School (middle), rated B; Southbury Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Oswego Community Unit School District 308. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 280 Main St, Oswego, IL compare to other homes in Oswego 60543?
Among the 13,628 homes in Oswego 60543, it is worth more than 40% of them ($384,766 against a typical $417,820), its price per square foot is higher than 67% of them ($211 against a typical $196), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,821 ft² against a typical 2,142 ft²), its lot is bigger than 31% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1930 against a typical 2001). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 48% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 280 Main St, Oswego, IL?
The 2024 property tax bill for 280 Main St, Oswego, IL was $7,797. The county assessed it at $102,888.
More homes on Main St
- 453 Main St$519K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,083 ft² · Sold $519K · Sep 2026
- 261 Main St$414K1 ba · 1,324 ft² · Sold $412K · Jul 2026
- 354 Main St$294K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,388 ft² · Sold $310K · Jun 2026
- 254 Main St$362K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold Dec 2025
- 429 Main St$339K2 bd · 1 ba · 951 ft² · Sold Jan 2025
- 211 Main St$207K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,441 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2023
- 279 Main St$363K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,905 ft² · Sold $320K · Jun 2023
- 364 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,477 ft² · Sold $300K · Sep 2022
- 436 Main St$413K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,008 ft² · Sold $350K · Feb 2022
- 407 Main St$624K9 bd · 6.5 ba · 5,138 ft² · Sold $430K · Oct 2021
- 406 Main St$366K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,570 ft² · Sold Oct 2021
- 460 Main St$538K4 bd · 4 ba · 3,105 ft² · Sold $421K · Aug 2021
Closest homes
- 67 ft · 0.21 ac
- 306 Main St$416K123 ft · 5 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,484 ft² · Sold $200K · Jan 2017
- 268 Main St$302K133 ft · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $130K · Nov 2016
- 281 S Madison St$243K149 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $46K · Jan 1993
- 305 S Madison St$354K186 ft · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $126K · Jun 1996
- 210 ft · 436 ft² · Sold Jul 2011
- 279 S Madison St$383K164 ft · 1,884 ft² · Sold $80K · Apr 1988
- 262 Main St$356K199 ft · 1 ba · 1,629 ft²
More homes in Oswego 60543
- 305 Kensington Dr$450K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,656 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 329 Millstream Ln$453K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,152 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 47 Pasadena Dr$355K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,098 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2026
- 784 Bellevue Cir$350K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,655 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 128 Laurie Ln$299K2 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $305K · Oct 2026
- 39 Park St$265K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,398 ft² · Sold $225K · Oct 2026
- 28 Tomahawk Trl$590K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,594 ft² · Sold $590K · Oct 2026
- 364 Ogden Falls Blvd$335K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $335K · Oct 2026
- 661 Lincoln Station Dr$280K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,334 ft² · Sold $273K · Oct 2026
- 606 Berkshire Ct$400K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $410K · Oct 2026
- 240 Paradise Pkwy$454K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,223 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 506 Parkland Ct$364K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,947 ft² · Sold $390K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 280 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map