Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$603,276$428 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 89How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

2801 FM 1749

TX
0
Baths
1,411 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
24.73 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2019
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$603K
$539K low$667K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,834 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$266,240 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$18,170
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$248,070
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$267,960
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$644,060

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.43
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
40
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
90
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
46
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
41
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyMONTAGUE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.24.73
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Patio · 149 ft²Porch · 84 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Saint Jo Independent School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

2801 Fm 1749 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 85% of homes in Montague County
  • Costs more per square foot than 95% of homes in Montague County
  • Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Montague County
  • Newer than 89% of homes in Montague County

How it measures up in Montague County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montague County.

Estimated value$603,276
CheaperTypical $252,706Pricier

Pricier than 85% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$428
CheaperTypical $160Pricier

Pricier than 95% of homes nearby

Living area1,411 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,586 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 40% of homes nearby

Lot size24.73 ac
SmallerTypical 1.04 acBigger

Bigger than 89% of homes nearby

Year built2019
OlderTypical 1982Newer

Newer than 89% of homes nearby

How 2801 Fm 1749 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMontague County
Estimated valuepricier than$603,27685% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$42895% of homes
Living areabigger than1,411 ft²40% of homes
Lot sizebigger than24.73 ac89% of homes
Year builtnewer than201989% of homes

About 2801 Fm 1749

How much is 2801 Fm 1749, , TX worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 2801 Fm 1749, , TX is $603,276 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $539,134 to $667,418. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 2801 Fm 1749, , TX last sell?

2801 Fm 1749, , TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 2801 Fm 1749, , TX?

2801 Fm 1749, , TX has 1,411 square feet of living space and a 24.73-acre lot.

When was 2801 Fm 1749, , TX built?

2801 Fm 1749, , TX was built in 2019, making it 7 years old.

What schools serve 2801 Fm 1749, , TX?

2801 Fm 1749, , TX is assigned to Saint Jo High School (middle), rated B-; Saint Jo Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Saint Jo Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 2801 Fm 1749, , TX compare to other homes in Montague County?

Among the 10,298 homes in Montague County, it is worth more than 85% of them ($603,276 against a typical $252,706), its price per square foot is higher than 95% of them ($428 against a typical $160), it is bigger than 40% of them (1,411 ft² against a typical 1,586 ft²), its lot is bigger than 89% of them (24.73 ac against a typical 1.04 ac) and it is newer than 89% of them (2019 against a typical 1982). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 2801 Fm 1749, , TX?

The 2026 property tax bill for 2801 Fm 1749, , TX was $3,834. The county assessed it at $266,240.