284 ORCHARD VIEW DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pleasant Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18330These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
284 Orchard View Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 89% of homes in Effort 18330
- Bigger than 79% of homes in Effort 18330
- Has a bigger lot than 75% of homes in Monroe County
- Newer than 85% of homes in Effort 18330
What homes are worth in Effort 18330
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 89% of homes in Effort 18330.
How it measures up in Effort 18330
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Effort 18330.
Pricier than 89% of homes nearby
Pricier than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 69% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Effort 18330 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $459,867 | 89% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $213 | 49% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,157 ft² | 79% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.16 ac | 69% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2000 | 85% of homes | 80% of homes |
About 284 Orchard View Dr
How much is 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA is $459,867 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $415,044 to $504,690. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA last sell?
284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA last sold on Apr 14, 2025 for $435,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA?
284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,157 square feet of living space and a 1.16-acre lot.
When was 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA built?
284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA was built in 2000, making it 26 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA?
284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA is assigned to Pleasant Valley Middle School (middle), rated C-; Pleasant Valley High School (high), rated B-; Pleasant Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated B-. All sit in Pleasant Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA compare to other homes in Effort 18330?
Among the 3,276 homes in Effort 18330, it is worth more than 89% of them ($459,867 against a typical $348,729), its price per square foot is higher than 49% of them ($213 against a typical $215), it is bigger than 79% of them (2,157 ft² against a typical 1,488 ft²), its lot is bigger than 69% of them (1.16 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (2000 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 284 Orchard View Dr, Effort, PA was $1,295. The county assessed it at $159,180.
More homes on Orchard View Dr
- 219 Orchard View Dr$423K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,144 ft² · Sold $420K · Jul 2026
- 256 Orchard View Dr$364K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $346K · May 2025
- 204 Orchard View Dr$407K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,880 ft² · Sold $376K · May 2024
- 264 Orchard View Dr$392K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,187 ft² · Sold $315K · Dec 2022
- 354 Orchard View Dr$412K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,269 ft² · Sold Jul 2021
- 362 Orchard View Dr$450K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,604 ft² · Sold $319K · Jan 2021
- 315 Orchard View Dr$418K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,177 ft² · Sold $259K · Oct 2020
- 357 Orchard View Dr$412K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,163 ft² · Sold $222K · Nov 2019
- 257 Orchard View Dr$333K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold $217K · Jul 2019
- 286 Orchard View Dr$452K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,831 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2019
- 273 Orchard View Dr$439K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,474 ft² · Sold $229K · May 2018
- 269 Orchard View Dr$425K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold $193K · Jun 2017
Closest homes
- 268 Orchard View Dr$366K179 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,959 ft² · Sold $179K · Jan 2002
- 286 Orchard View Dr$452K222 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,831 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2019
- 283 Orchard View Dr$400K339 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,166 ft² · Sold $234K · Sep 2005
- 279 Orchard View Dr$440K371 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,597 ft² · Sold $201K · Oct 2001
- 264 Orchard View Dr$392K339 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,187 ft² · Sold $315K · Dec 2022
- 300 Orchard View Dr$375K403 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $222K · Feb 2005
- 273 Orchard View Dr$439K365 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,474 ft² · Sold $229K · May 2018
- 291 Orchard View Dr$301K372 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,252 ft² · Sold $180K · Jan 2002
More homes in Effort 18330
- 117 Jennifer Ln$370K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 1025 Juno Dr$400K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2026
- 282 Squirrelwood Ct$353K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,744 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 2457 Nelson Dr$319K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,058 ft² · Sold $324K · Oct 2026
- 386 Upper Ridge Dr$378K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $380K · Oct 2026
- 1570 Astolat Rd$280K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 1502 Upper Valley Rd$271K2 bd · 1 ba · 916 ft² · Sold $141K · Oct 2026
- 123 Plank Rd1 bd · 1 ba · 504 ft² · Sold $7K · Oct 2026
- 265 Sundance Rd$319K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $310K · Oct 2026
- 3509 High Hill Rd$425K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,333 ft² · Sold $430K · Oct 2026
- 1507 Upper Valley Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $159K · Oct 2026
- 1158 Brian Ln$379K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,003 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 284 Orchard View Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map