Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$538,228$290 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 92How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

2860 FM 2005

TX
0
Baths
1,856 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1998
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$538K
$493K low$583K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,125 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$143,230 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$6,840
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$136,390
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$138,540
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$143,230

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.50
15
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
73
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
93
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
41
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
28
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.2 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyHAMILTON
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.00
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 1,046 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Hamilton Independent School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

2860 Fm 2005 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 79% of homes in Hamilton County
  • Costs more per square foot than 77% of homes in Hamilton County
  • Bigger than 67% of homes in Hamilton County
  • Newer than 72% of homes in Hamilton County

How it measures up in Hamilton County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hamilton County.

Estimated value$538,228
CheaperTypical $267,535Pricier

Pricier than 79% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$290
CheaperTypical $180Pricier

Pricier than 77% of homes nearby

Living area1,856 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,518 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 67% of homes nearby

Lot size1 ac
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Bigger than 57% of homes nearby

Year built1998
OlderTypical 1970Newer

Newer than 72% of homes nearby

How 2860 Fm 2005 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeHamilton County
Estimated valuepricier than$538,22879% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$29077% of homes
Living areabigger than1,856 ft²67% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1 ac57% of homes
Year builtnewer than199872% of homes

About 2860 Fm 2005

How much is 2860 Fm 2005, , TX worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 2860 Fm 2005, , TX is $538,228 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $492,963 to $583,493. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 2860 Fm 2005, , TX last sell?

2860 Fm 2005, , TX last sold on Nov 1, 1993, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 2860 Fm 2005, , TX?

2860 Fm 2005, , TX has 1,856 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.

When was 2860 Fm 2005, , TX built?

2860 Fm 2005, , TX was built in 1998, making it 28 years old.

What schools serve 2860 Fm 2005, , TX?

2860 Fm 2005, , TX is assigned to Hamilton High School (high), rated B+; Hamilton Jr High School (middle), rated B+; Ann Whitney Elementary School (elementary), rated B-. All sit in Hamilton Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 2860 Fm 2005, , TX compare to other homes in Hamilton County?

Among the 5,289 homes in Hamilton County, it is worth more than 79% of them ($538,228 against a typical $267,535), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($290 against a typical $180), it is bigger than 67% of them (1,856 ft² against a typical 1,518 ft²), its lot is bigger than 57% of them (1 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 72% of them (1998 against a typical 1970). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 2860 Fm 2005, , TX?

The 2025 property tax bill for 2860 Fm 2005, , TX was $2,125. The county assessed it at $143,230.