2873 MERRY REST WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Douglas County School District Re-1
Neighborhood · ZIP 80109These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2873 Merry Rest Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 96% of homes in The Meadows
- Among the highest price per square foot in The Meadows
- Among the smallest homes in The Meadows
- Has a smaller lot than 83% of homes in Douglas County
- Newer than 87% of homes in The Meadows
What homes are worth in Castle Rock 80109
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 6% of homes in Castle Rock 80109.
How it measures up in Castle Rock 80109
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Castle Rock 80109.
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Pricier than 97% of homes nearby
Smaller than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Newer than 87% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | The Meadows | Castle Rock 80109 | Douglas County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $473,424 | 4% of homes | 6% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $395 | almost all homes | 97% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,198 ft² | almost no homes | almost no homes | 5% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 23% of homes | 22% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2018 | 87% of homes | 87% of homes | 83% of homes |
About 2873 Merry Rest Way
How much is 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO is $473,424 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $452,641 to $494,207. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO last sell?
2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO last sold on Feb 6, 2023 for $440,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO?
2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO has 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,198 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO built?
2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO was built in 2018, making it 8 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO?
2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO is assigned to Castle Rock Middle School (middle), rated B; Castle View High School (high), rated C+; Meadow View Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Douglas County School District Re-1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO compare to other homes in Castle Rock 80109?
Among the 9,183 homes in Castle Rock 80109, it is worth more than 6% of them ($473,424 against a typical $663,714), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($395 against a typical $258), it is bigger than almost none of them (1,198 ft² against a typical 2,612 ft²), its lot is bigger than 22% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 87% of them (2018 against a typical 2006). Measured against all of Douglas County, it is worth more than 8% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO?
The 2024 property tax bill for 2873 Merry Rest Way, Castle Rock, CO was $3,245. The county assessed it at $33,240.
More homes on Merry Rest Way
- 2898 Merry Rest Way$551K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold $554K · Nov 2025
- 2999 Merry Rest Way$627K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,364 ft² · Sold $630K · Aug 2025
- 2936 Merry Rest Way$525K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $528K · May 2025
- 2889 Merry Rest Way$545K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,517 ft² · Sold $550K · Nov 2024
- 2854 Merry Rest Way$595K5 bd · 4 ba · 2,385 ft² · Sold $600K · Oct 2024
- 2875 Merry Rest Way$637K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,293 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2024
- 2932 Merry Rest Way$559K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold $560K · Jul 2024
- 2829 Merry Rest Way$625K5 bd · 4 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $654K · Jun 2024
- 2899 Merry Rest Way$557K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold $547K · Mar 2023
- 2974 Merry Rest Way$489K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,520 ft² · Sold $520K · Jan 2023
- 2890 Merry Rest Way$469K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $503K · Nov 2022
- 2841 Merry Rest Way$592K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,331 ft² · Sold $665K · Aug 2022
Closest homes
- 2858 Merry Rest Way$549K67 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,293 ft² · Sold $551K · Dec 2021
- 2845 Merry Rest Way$493K56 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,499 ft² · Sold $387K · Dec 2018
- 2875 Merry Rest Way$637K68 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,293 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2024
- 2889 Merry Rest Way$545K64 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,517 ft² · Sold $550K · Nov 2024
- 2890 Merry Rest Way$469K86 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $503K · Nov 2022
- 2848 Merry Rest Way$517K105 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,502 ft² · Sold $377K · Oct 2018
- 2893 Merry Rest Way$498K104 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $351K · Apr 2019
- 2841 Merry Rest Way$592K94 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,331 ft² · Sold $665K · Aug 2022
More homes in Castle Rock 80109
- 4812 N Silverlace Dr$555K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $555K · Oct 2026
- 144 Stone Pointe Trl$3.3M3 bd · 4 ba · 6,406 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Oct 2026
- 3198 Ireland Moss St$614K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,042 ft² · Sold $423K · Oct 2026
- 1895 Rough Ct$765K3 bd · 3 ba · 3,564 ft² · Sold $736K · Oct 2026
- 4830 Sunridge Terrace Dr$537K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $526K · Oct 2026
- 2310 Woodhouse Ln$800K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,954 ft² · Sold $785K · Oct 2026
- 2829 Breezy Ln$725K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,503 ft² · Sold $720K · Oct 2026
- 3810 Cadence Dr$575K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,969 ft² · Sold $567K · Oct 2026
- 1373 Clear Sky Way$950K5 bd · 3 ba · 5,757 ft² · Sold $930K · Sep 2026
- 2436 Leafdale Cir$700K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,855 ft² · Sold $693K · Sep 2026
- 1308 Rosemary Dr$785K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,862 ft² · Sold $785K · Sep 2026
- 4646 Sunridge Terrace Dr$650K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,900 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2873 Merry Rest Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map