289 CHAMPLAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tooele School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 84074These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
289 Champlain St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 82% of homes in Tooele County
- Costs more per square foot than 85% of homes in Tooele County
- Smaller than 85% of homes in Tooele 84074
- Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Tooele County
- Older than 73% of homes in Tooele 84074
What homes are worth in Tooele 84074
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 19% of homes in Tooele 84074.
How it measures up in Tooele 84074
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tooele 84074.
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Tooele 84074 | Tooele County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $365,222 | 19% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $297 | 84% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,230 ft² | 15% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 27% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1988 | 27% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 289 Champlain St
How much is 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT is $365,222 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $349,256 to $381,188. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT last sell?
289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT last sold on Mar 14, 2007 for $143,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT?
289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT has 1,230 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT built?
289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT was built in 1988, making it 38 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT?
289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT is assigned to Northlake Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Tooele High School (high), rated C-; Tooele Junior High School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Tooele School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT compare to other homes in Tooele 84074?
Among the 18,008 homes in Tooele 84074, it is worth more than 19% of them ($365,222 against a typical $449,977), its price per square foot is higher than 84% of them ($297 against a typical $201), it is bigger than 15% of them (1,230 ft² against a typical 2,214 ft²), its lot is bigger than 27% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1988 against a typical 2000). Measured against all of Tooele County, it is worth more than 18% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 289 Champlain St, Tooele, UT was $2,451. The county assessed it at $371,713.
More homes on Champlain St
- 378 Champlain St$383K1,606 ft² · Sold $197K · Oct 2021
- 315 Champlain St$338K1,121 ft² · Sold Apr 2021
- 297 Champlain St$399K1,801 ft² · Sold May 2020
- 329 Champlain St$396K2,013 ft² · Sold Jan 2019
- 303 Champlain St$377K1,610 ft²
- 323 Champlain St$356K1,976 ft²
- 333 Champlain St$375K1,610 ft²
- 355 Champlain St$355K1,597 ft²
Closest homes
- 297 Champlain St$399K72 ft · 1,801 ft² · Sold May 2020
- 288 N Coleman St$371K104 ft · 1,597 ft² · Sold Mar 2005
- 303 Champlain St$377K142 ft · 1,610 ft²
- 296 N Coleman St$372K126 ft · 1,888 ft² · Sold Oct 2019
- 555 Ontario St$387K148 ft · 2,184 ft² · Sold $375K · Feb 2026
- 302 N Coleman St$367K176 ft · 1,834 ft²
- 315 Champlain St$338K212 ft · 1,121 ft² · Sold Apr 2021
- 314 N Coleman St$384K236 ft · 1,976 ft² · Sold Aug 2018
More homes in Tooele 84074
- 223 Nautical Dr$530K3,484 ft² · Sold $361K · Aug 2026
- 1782 Brett St$320K1,874 ft² · Sold $282K · Aug 2026
- 687 Country Club Dr$478K2,052 ft² · Sold $338K · Aug 2026
- 1809 N 120 W$466K2,635 ft² · Sold $51K · Aug 2026
- 595 Mountaineer Dr1,000 ft² · Sold $565K · Aug 2026
- 21 Pier Pl$963K5,262 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 5704 N Regatta Ln$465K2,575 ft² · Sold $461K · Aug 2026
- 456 Pioneer Ave$314K1,300 ft² · Sold $226K · Aug 2026
- 506 S Newmark Dr$434K2,504 ft² · Sold $47K · Aug 2026
- 377 S Corner View Dr$715K4,127 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 110 Stern Ct$483K1,497 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 694 Ry Ln$280K1,094 ft² · Sold $268K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 289 Champlain St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map