289 FOREST VALLEY RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(3)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Arlington Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12569These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
289 Forest Valley Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 75% of homes in Pleasant Valley 12569
- Costs less per square foot than 69% of homes in Dutchess County
- Bigger than 75% of homes in Dutchess County
- Has a smaller lot than 68% of homes in Pleasant Valley 12569
- Newer than 68% of homes in Dutchess County
What homes are worth in Pleasant Valley 12569
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 75% of homes in Pleasant Valley 12569.
How it measures up in Pleasant Valley 12569
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pleasant Valley 12569.
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Pleasant Valley 12569 | Dutchess County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $600,512 | 75% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $251 | 39% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,395 ft² | 72% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1 ac | 32% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1983 | 66% of homes | 68% of homes |
About 289 Forest Valley Rd
How much is 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY is $600,512 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $565,252 to $635,772. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY last sell?
289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY last sold on Dec 26, 2017 for $140,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY?
289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY has 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 2,395 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.
When was 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY built?
289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY was built in 1983, making it 43 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY?
289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY is assigned to Traver Road Primary School (elementary); Arlington High School (high), rated B; LaGrange Middle School (middle), rated C. All sit in Arlington Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY compare to other homes in Pleasant Valley 12569?
Among the 2,906 homes in Pleasant Valley 12569, it is worth more than 75% of them ($600,512 against a typical $488,572), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($251 against a typical $262), it is bigger than 72% of them (2,395 ft² against a typical 1,920 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (1 ac against a typical 1.57 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1983 against a typical 1971). Measured against all of Dutchess County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 289 Forest Valley Rd, Pleasant Valley, NY was $11,314. The county assessed it at $304,500.
More homes on Forest Valley Rd
- 185 Forest Valley Rd$582K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,893 ft² · Sold $563K · Dec 2025
- 134 Forest Valley Rd$518K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,065 ft² · Sold $486K · May 2025
- 208 Forest Valley Rd$522K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $485K · Mar 2025
- 88 Forest Valley Rd$458K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold Dec 2024
- 296 Forest Valley Rd$575K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold $525K · Dec 2024
- 154 Forest Valley Rd$572K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $519K · Nov 2024
- 238 Forest Valley Rd$535K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold Jul 2024
- 113 Forest Valley Rd$584K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,766 ft² · Sold $530K · May 2024
- 50 Forest Valley Rd$476K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,888 ft² · Sold Apr 2024
- 191 Forest Valley Rd$618K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,156 ft² · Sold $515K · Aug 2023
- 141 Forest Valley Rd$522K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $390K · Apr 2023
- 105 Forest Valley Rd$575K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,288 ft² · Sold $470K · Mar 2023
Closest homes
- 281 Forest Valley Rd$575K163 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,233 ft² · Sold Nov 2022
- 293 Forest Valley Rd$591K168 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $340K · Nov 2002
- 275 Forest Valley Rd$557K329 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,168 ft² · Sold $305K · Mar 2009
- 301 Forest Valley Rd345 ft · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,514 ft² · Sold $169K · Feb 1996
- 307 Forest Valley Rd$529K351 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,440 ft² · Sold Mar 2002
- 296 Forest Valley Rd$575K344 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold $525K · Dec 2024
- 284 Forest Valley Rd$692K330 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,370 ft² · Sold $508K · Nov 2022
- 4 Thornhill Dr$486K387 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $190K · Sep 2011
More homes in Pleasant Valley 12569
- 34 Barkit Kennel Rd$607K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,561 ft² · Sold $605K · Oct 2026
- 343 North Ave$681K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,616 ft² · Sold $675K · Oct 2026
- 30 Smith Rd$246K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,334 ft² · Sold $245K · Sep 2026
- 176 Gretna Woods Rd$520K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,169 ft² · Sold $518K · Sep 2026
- 2 Brenner Hollow Rd$764K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,776 ft² · Sold $760K · Aug 2026
- 47 Smith Rd0.38 ac · Sold $706K · Aug 2026
- 93 Pine Hill Rd5 bd · 2 ba · 2,060 ft² · Sold $100K · Jul 2026
- 479 Creek Rd$363K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $360K · Jul 2026
- 41 Mountain Dr$491K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,840 ft² · Sold $485K · Jun 2026
- 63 Parksville Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $390K · May 2026
- 27 Gallagher Dr$936K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,888 ft² · Sold $3.7M · Apr 2026
- 29 Parksville Rd$265K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,772 ft² · Sold $260K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 289 Forest Valley Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map