289 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pittsburgh School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15201These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
289 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 76% of homes in Allegheny County
- Costs less per square foot than 87% of homes in Central Lawrenceville
- Bigger than 87% of homes in Pittsburgh 15201
- Has a smaller lot than 95% of homes in Allegheny County
- Older than 90% of homes in Allegheny County
What homes are worth in Pittsburgh 15201
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 72% of homes in Pittsburgh 15201.
How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15201
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15201.
Pricier than 72% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 87% of homes nearby
Bigger than 36% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Central Lawrenceville | Pittsburgh 15201 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $375,159 | 60% of homes | 72% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $172 | 13% of homes | 24% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,178 ft² | 79% of homes | 87% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,692 ft² | 52% of homes | 36% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 66% of homes | 48% of homes | 10% of homes |
About 289 Main St
How much is 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA is $375,159 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $329,318 to $421,000. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?
289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA?
289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA has 4 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 2,178 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA built?
289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 3 stories.
What schools serve 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA?
289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA is assigned to Pittsburgh Arsenal Middle School (middle), rated D; Pittsburgh Arsenal Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Pittsburgh Milliones (high), rated F. All sit in Pittsburgh School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15201?
Among the 5,845 homes in Pittsburgh 15201, it is worth more than 72% of them ($375,159 against a typical $289,970), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($172 against a typical $212), it is bigger than 87% of them (2,178 ft² against a typical 1,403 ft²), its lot is bigger than 36% of them (1,692 ft² against a typical 2,047 ft²) and it is newer than 48% of them (1900 against a typical 1910). Measured against all of Allegheny County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 289 Main St, Pittsburgh, PA was $615. The county assessed it at $95,700.
More homes on Main St
- 225 Main St$917K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,544 ft² · Sold $917K · Aug 2026
- 1408 Main St$129K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,174 ft² · Sold $128K · Jul 2026
- 2546 Main St$81K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $80K · Jun 2026
- 278 Main St$288K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,068 ft² · Sold $289K · Jun 2026
- 4213 1/2 Main St$277K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $275K · May 2026
- 1444 Main St$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,173 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Mar 2026
- 1733 Main St$101K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,124 ft² · Sold $97K · Dec 2025
- 4200 Main St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,346 ft² · Sold $420K · Sep 2025
- 1875 Main St$43K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,999 ft² · Sold $40K · Jul 2025
- 370 Main St$758K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $758K · May 2025
- 2826 Main St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,085 ft² · Sold $2.3M · May 2025
- 2827 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $2.3M · May 2025
Closest homes
- 287 Main St$348K16 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $98K · Dec 2009
- 291 Main St23 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,255 ft² · Sold $20K · Dec 1995
- 285 1/2 Main St$371K33 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,178 ft² · Sold Feb 1992
- 285 Main St$497K55 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,250 ft² · Sold $344K · May 2021
- 295 Main St$634K73 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,153 ft² · Sold $560K · Feb 2022
- 284 Main St$652K77 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,444 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2024
- 282 Main St$434K95 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,766 ft² · Sold $64K · Jul 1995
- 297 Main St96 ft · 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,342 ft² · Sold $12K · Aug 1976
More homes in Pittsburgh 15201
- 5306 Camelia St$278K2 bd · 1 ba · 994 ft² · Sold $268K · Oct 2026
- 5148 Carnegie St$500K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,130 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
- 3827 Mintwood St$289K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $278K · Sep 2026
- 172 49th St$399K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $385K · Sep 2026
- 242 45th St$280K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2026
- 131 55th St$790K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,428 ft² · Sold $790K · Sep 2026
- 229 44th St$720K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $720K · Sep 2026
- 186 Home St$850K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,865 ft² · Sold $850K · Sep 2026
- 226 46th St$420K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold $420K · Sep 2026
- 4500 Stanton Ave$612K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,547 ft² · Sold $550K · Sep 2026
- 3435 Denny St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,196 ft² · Sold $371K · Sep 2026
- 4014 Foster St4 bd · 4 ba · 2,775 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 289 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map