289 MATTERHORN DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pleasant Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18330These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
289 Matterhorn Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 67% of homes in Effort 18330
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Effort 18330
- Has a smaller lot than 65% of homes in Effort 18330
- Older than 66% of homes in Effort 18330
What homes are worth in Effort 18330
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 33% of homes in Effort 18330.
How it measures up in Effort 18330
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Effort 18330.
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 35% of homes nearby
Newer than 34% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Effort 18330 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $312,716 | 33% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $200 | 34% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,560 ft² | 54% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1 ac | 35% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1986 | 34% of homes | 48% of homes |
About 289 Matterhorn Dr
How much is 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA is $312,716 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $295,275 to $330,157. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA last sell?
289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA last sold on Jun 7, 2010 for $166,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA?
289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,560 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.
When was 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA built?
289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA was built in 1986, making it 40 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA?
289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA is assigned to Pleasant Valley Middle School (middle), rated C-; Pleasant Valley High School (high), rated B-; Pleasant Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated B-. All sit in Pleasant Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA compare to other homes in Effort 18330?
Among the 3,276 homes in Effort 18330, it is worth more than 33% of them ($312,716 against a typical $353,536), its price per square foot is higher than 34% of them ($200 against a typical $222), it is bigger than 54% of them (1,560 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 35% of them (1 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 34% of them (1986 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 44% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 289 Matterhorn Dr, Effort, PA was $1,010. The county assessed it at $124,100.
More homes on Matterhorn Dr
- 219 Matterhorn Dr$407K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $389K · Sep 2025
- 294 Matterhorn Dr$359K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $335K · Jul 2025
- 263 Matterhorn Dr$339K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold $275K · May 2023
- 283 Matterhorn Dr$421K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,072 ft² · Sold $325K · Oct 2022
- 264 Matterhorn Dr$461K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $373K · Jun 2022
- 210 Matterhorn Dr$266K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,069 ft² · Sold $110K · Jan 2022
- 305 Matterhorn Dr$413K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,694 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2021
- 253 Matterhorn Dr$447K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold $15K · May 2021
- 243 Matterhorn Dr$372K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2020
- 249 Matterhorn Dr$285K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $145K · Nov 2019
- 209 Matterhorn Dr$338K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $135K · Jul 2017
- 220 Matterhorn Dr$451K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,126 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2016
Closest homes
- 295 Matterhorn Dr$460K150 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,364 ft² · Sold $29K · Aug 2003
- 283 Matterhorn Dr$421K152 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,072 ft² · Sold $325K · Oct 2022
- 294 Matterhorn Dr$359K273 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $335K · Jul 2025
- 301 Matterhorn Dr$340K299 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,778 ft² · Sold $225K · Nov 2005
- 275 Matterhorn Dr$316K305 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $180K · Aug 2003
- 122 Rushmore Rd$398K403 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,676 ft² · Sold $110K · Aug 1999
- 298 Matterhorn Dr$310K462 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $96K · Jun 1992
- 128 Rushmore Rd$414K388 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,204 ft² · Sold $210K · Jan 2021
More homes in Effort 18330
- 1531 Ann Ln$295K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $125K · Oct 2026
- 3196 Woodcrest Ave$250K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $245K · Oct 2026
- 117 Jennifer Ln$371K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 1025 Juno Dr$400K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2026
- 282 Squirrelwood Ct$371K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,744 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 2457 Nelson Dr$324K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,058 ft² · Sold $324K · Oct 2026
- 386 Upper Ridge Dr$380K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $380K · Oct 2026
- 1570 Astolat Rd$280K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 1502 Upper Valley Rd$311K2 bd · 1 ba · 916 ft² · Sold $141K · Oct 2026
- 123 Plank Rd1 bd · 1 ba · 504 ft² · Sold $7K · Oct 2026
- 265 Sundance Rd$310K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $310K · Oct 2026
- 3509 High Hill Rd$430K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,333 ft² · Sold $430K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 289 Matterhorn Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map