29 AFTERGLOW WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montclair Town School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07042These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
29 Afterglow Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 95% of homes in Essex County
- Costs more per square foot than 68% of homes in Essex County
- Bigger than 91% of homes in Essex County
- Has a bigger lot than 77% of homes in Essex County
- Newer than 75% of homes in Montclair 07042
What homes are worth in Montclair 07042
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Montclair 07042.
How it measures up in Montclair 07042
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montclair 07042.
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montclair 07042 | Essex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,845,861 | 88% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $445 | 39% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 4,145 ft² | 90% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.27 ac | 62% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1929 | 75% of homes | 45% of homes |
About 29 Afterglow Way
How much is 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ is $1,845,861 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,588,178 to $2,103,544. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ last sell?
29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ last sold on Mar 6, 2024 for $1,800,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ?
29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ has 4,145 square feet of living space and a 0.27-acre lot.
When was 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ built?
29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ was built in 1929, making it 97 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ?
29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ is assigned to Montclair High School (high), rated B; Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building (middle), rated B+; Edgemont Elementary School (elementary), rated A-. All sit in Montclair Town School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ compare to other homes in Montclair 07042?
Among the 6,114 homes in Montclair 07042, it is worth more than 88% of them ($1,845,861 against a typical $1,033,684), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($445 against a typical $478), it is bigger than 90% of them (4,145 ft² against a typical 2,320 ft²), its lot is bigger than 62% of them (0.27 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1929 against a typical 1922). Measured against all of Essex County, it is worth more than 95% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 29 Afterglow Way, Montclair, NJ was $34,896. The county assessed it at $992,500.
More homes on Afterglow Way
- 35 Afterglow Way$2.1M7,327 ft² · Sold $2M · Feb 2025
- 36 Afterglow Way$2.8M8,367 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Aug 2022
- 38 Afterglow Way$1.1M0.51 ac · Sold $1.8M · Apr 2021
- 38 Afterglow Way$2.4M5,447 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Apr 2021
- 40 Afterglow Way$1.1M0.64 ac · Sold $1.1M · Apr 2017
- 40 Afterglow Way$1.7M5,272 ft² · Sold $110K · Apr 2017
- 37 Afterglow Way$1.6M2,108 ft² · Sold $100 · Nov 2013
- 31 Afterglow Way$1.4M3,817 ft² · Sold $640K · Jan 2009
- 35b Afterglow Way$1.5M2,295 ft² · Sold $751K · Sep 2002
- 33 Afterglow Way$1.7M4,920 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 31 Afterglow Way$1.4M101 ft · 3,817 ft² · Sold $640K · Jan 2009
- 18 Parkhurst Pl$1.7M137 ft · 6,295 ft² · Sold $999K · Sep 2015
- 15 Rockledge Rd$1.5M170 ft · 5,941 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jun 2026
- 33 Afterglow Way$1.7M206 ft · 4,920 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 11 Rockledge Rd$1.5M301 ft · 3,232 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2014
- 10 Rockledge Rd$1.5M284 ft · 5,188 ft² · Sold $775K · Mar 2019
- 35 Afterglow Way$2.1M345 ft · 7,327 ft² · Sold $2M · Feb 2025
- 36 Afterglow Way$2.8M323 ft · 8,367 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Aug 2022
More homes in Montclair 07042
- 39 Essex Ave$1.4M2,294 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 15 Brunswick Rd$2.6M3,221 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Sep 2026
- 16 Forest St$309K692 ft² · Sold $308K · Sep 2026
- 187 Grove St$875K1,435 ft² · Sold $875K · Sep 2026
- 415 Orange Rd$735K1,556 ft² · Sold $753K · Sep 2026
- 214 Valley Rd$999K2,325 ft² · Sold $489K · Sep 2026
- 65 S Mountain Ave$2.5M4,263 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Sep 2026
- 51 1/2 Greenwood Ave1,027 ft² · Sold $680K · Sep 2026
- 200 Grove St$925K1,426 ft² · Sold $925K · Sep 2026
- 373 Orange Rd$902K2,804 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 2 Russell Ter$1.7M3,853 ft² · Sold $3.1M · Sep 2026
- 98 Forest St$725K1,468 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 29 Afterglow Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map