290 CANDLEWOOD PATH
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Half Hollow Hills Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 11746These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
290 Candlewood Path measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Suffolk County
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Huntington Station 11746
What homes are worth in Huntington Station 11746
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 71% of homes in Huntington Station 11746.
How it measures up in Huntington Station 11746
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Huntington Station 11746.
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 96% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Dix Hills | Huntington Station 11746 | Suffolk County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,101,555 | 38% of homes | 71% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.17 ac | 93% of homes | 96% of homes | 94% of homes |
About 290 Candlewood Path
How much is 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY is $1,101,555 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $917,751 to $1,285,359. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY last sell?
290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY last sold on May 31, 2001 for $390,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
What schools serve 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY?
290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY is assigned to Candlewood Middle School (middle), rated A+; Otsego Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Half Hollow Hills High School West (high), rated A. All sit in Half Hollow Hills Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY compare to other homes in Huntington Station 11746?
Among the 19,450 homes in Huntington Station 11746, it is worth more than 71% of them ($1,101,555 against a typical $795,701) and its lot is bigger than 96% of them (1.17 ac against a typical 0.33 ac). Measured against all of Suffolk County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 290 Candlewood Path, Dix Hills, NY was $16,502. The county assessed it at $4,450.
More homes on Candlewood Path
- 46 Candlewood Path$1.2M1 ac · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 289 Candlewood Path$1.1M1.75 ac · Sold $990K · Dec 2025
- 191 Candlewood Path$2.9M1.8 ac · Sold $800K · Dec 2025
- 237 Candlewood Path$2.8M1.35 ac · Sold $2.5M · Aug 2025
- 9 Candlewood Path$942K1 ac · Sold $81K · Aug 2025
- 22 Candlewood Path$1.3M1.05 ac · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2025
- 150 Candlewood Path$1.2M1 ac · Sold $875K · Nov 2023
- 189 Candlewood Path$1.3M1.84 ac · Sold $930K · Oct 2023
- 241 Candlewood Path$6M1 ac · Sold $689K · May 2023
- 183 Candlewood Path$1.4M1.8 ac · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2022
- 255 Candlewood Path$1.4M2.75 ac · Sold $1M · Jan 2022
- 185 Candlewood Path$946K1.83 ac · Sold $600K · Jun 2021
Closest homes
- 130 Millet St N$1.5M194 ft · 1.08 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 151 Millet St N$1.1M211 ft · 0.5 ac · Sold $900K · Jun 2024
- 289 Candlewood Path$1.1M296 ft · 1.75 ac · Sold $990K · Dec 2025
- 128 Millet St N394 ft · 1 ac · Sold $690K · Jun 2014
- 149 Millet St N$1.4M333 ft · 0.97 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 269 Candlewood Path$2.3M477 ft · 1.75 ac · Sold $1.3M · Jan 2017
- 293 Candlewood Path$1.3M395 ft · 1.23 ac · Sold $200K · Nov 1996
- 246 Seneca Ave$1.1M510 ft · 1.5 ac · Sold Jan 2014
More homes in Dix Hills 11746
- 14 Edgewood Pl$650K0.16 ac · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 7 Arista Ct$1.9M1.16 ac · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 12 Bettina Ct$702K0.22 ac · Sold $628K · Sep 2026
- 193 Mckay Rd$900K0.16 ac · Sold $614K · Sep 2026
- 8 Birch Dr$672K0.25 ac · Sold $660K · Sep 2026
- 148 Christine Dr$771K976 ft² · Sold $760K · Sep 2026
- 20 Maryland St$1.1M0.37 ac · Sold $1M · Sep 2026
- 179 Dix Hills Rd$758K1 ac · Sold $752K · Sep 2026
- 3 Carriage Ct$1.6M1.13 ac · Sold $1.6M · Sep 2026
- 15 Foley Pl$528K0.18 ac · Sold $523K · Sep 2026
- 7 Vilno Ct$666K0.1 ac · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 19 Pettit Dr$1.2M1 ac · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 290 Candlewood Path on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map