291 CHAPEL LOOP
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: St. Tammany Parish School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 70471These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
291 Chapel Loop measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 97% of homes in Saint Tammany County
- Costs more per square foot than 88% of homes in Saint Tammany County
- Bigger than 95% of homes in Saint Tammany County
- Newer than 75% of homes in Mandeville 70471
What homes are worth in Mandeville 70471
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 92% of homes in Mandeville 70471.
How it measures up in Mandeville 70471
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mandeville 70471.
Pricier than 92% of homes nearby
Pricier than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mandeville 70471 | Saint Tammany County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $793,810 | 92% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $204 | 85% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,888 ft² | 90% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2002 | 75% of homes | 57% of homes |
About 291 Chapel Loop
How much is 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA is $793,810 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $750,063 to $837,557. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA last sell?
291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA last sold on Apr 6, 2015 for $572,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA built?
291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA was built in 2002, making it 24 years old.
What schools serve 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA?
291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA is assigned to Pontchartrain Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Mandeville High School (high), rated A; Mandeville Junior High School (middle), rated A+. All sit in St. Tammany Parish School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA compare to other homes in Mandeville 70471?
Among the 7,972 homes in Mandeville 70471, it is worth more than 92% of them ($793,810 against a typical $413,257), its price per square foot is higher than 85% of them ($204 against a typical $175), it is bigger than 90% of them (3,888 ft² against a typical 2,376 ft²) and it is newer than 75% of them (2002 against a typical 1993). Measured against all of Saint Tammany County, it is worth more than 97% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 291 Chapel Loop, Mandeville, LA was $6,930. The county assessed it at $65,272.
More homes on Chapel Loop
- 140 Chapel Loop$782K4,164 ft² · Sold $780K · Jun 2026
- 181 Chapel Loop$793K4,324 ft² · Sold $57K · Dec 2025
- 370 Chapel Loop$746K3,920 ft² · Sold $525K · Feb 2025
- 271 Chapel Loop$826K4,579 ft² · Sold $790K · Jul 2024
- 360 Chapel Loop$817K4,280 ft² · Sold $780K · Feb 2024
- 151 Chapel Loop$795K4,723 ft² · Sold $655K · Mar 2023
- 371 Chapel Loop$801K4,457 ft² · Sold $750K · Jun 2022
- 131 Chapel Loop$618K3,325 ft² · Sold $610K · May 2022
- 251 Chapel Loop$677K3,648 ft² · Sold $598K · Dec 2021
- 221 Chapel Loop$742K4,041 ft² · Sold $638K · Oct 2021
- 111 Chapel Loop$720K4,008 ft² · Sold $137K · Jun 2021
- 171 Chapel Loop$811K4,383 ft² · Sold $630K · May 2021
Closest homes
- 281 Chapel Loop$727K101 ft · 3,866 ft² · Sold $515K · Jul 2013
- 301 Chapel Loop$728K103 ft · 3,862 ft² · Sold $523K · Aug 2005
- 311 Penns Chapel Ln$436K182 ft · 2,588 ft² · Sold $335K · Apr 2015
- 330 Chapel Loop$857K196 ft · 4,325 ft² · Sold $436K · Apr 2002
- 271 Chapel Loop$826K200 ft · 4,579 ft² · Sold $790K · Jul 2024
- 311 Chapel Loop$676K247 ft · 3,759 ft² · Sold $570K · Jul 2008
- 340 Chapel Loop$648K293 ft · 3,323 ft² · Sold $319K · Jul 2001
- 319 Penns Chapel Rd$700K283 ft · 3,781 ft² · Sold $500K · Apr 2022
More homes in Mandeville 70471
- 115 Highland Dr$376K2,135 ft² · Sold $375K · Aug 2026
- 67304 Hiern Dr$30K0.99 ac · Sold $55K · Aug 2026
- 206 Marina Blvd$468K2,838 ft² · Sold $758K · Aug 2026
- 22512 Treadaway St$296K1,812 ft² · Sold $298K · Aug 2026
- 69259 Rowell St$210K1,450 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 708 Heavens Dr$976K7,395 ft² · Sold $746K · Aug 2026
- 36 Woodstone Dr$675K3,849 ft² · Sold $650K · Aug 2026
- 2 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 0.56 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- Clover St0.16 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 22155 Hoffman Rd8 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- Clover St0.16 ac · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 291 Chapel Loop on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map