2929 BUFFALO SPEEDWAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Houston Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 77098These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2929 Buffalo Speedway measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Harris County
- Costs more per square foot than 92% of homes in Harris County
- Smaller than 76% of homes in Houston 77098
- Has a bigger lot than 98% of homes in Houston 77098
- Older than 80% of homes in Harris County
What homes are worth in Houston 77098
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 24% of homes in Houston 77098.
How it measures up in Houston 77098
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Houston 77098.
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 98% of homes nearby
Newer than 45% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Greenway / Upper Kirby Area | Houston 77098 | Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $476,984 | 41% of homes | 24% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $282 | 43% of homes | 33% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,694 ft² | 44% of homes | 24% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.34 ac | 84% of homes | 98% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1965 | 27% of homes | 45% of homes | 20% of homes |
About 2929 Buffalo Speedway
How much is 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX is $476,984 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $346,688 to $607,280. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX last sell?
2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX last sold on Oct 29, 2026, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX?
2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,694 square feet of living space.
When was 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX built?
2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX was built in 1965, making it 61 years old. It is a condo/apartment home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX?
2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX is assigned to Lamar High School (high), rated B-; Lanier Middle School (middle), rated A+; Poe Elementary School (elementary), rated A-. All sit in Houston Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX compare to other homes in Houston 77098?
Among the 3,610 homes in Houston 77098, it is worth more than 24% of them ($476,984 against a typical $777,650), its price per square foot is higher than 33% of them ($282 against a typical $327), it is bigger than 24% of them (1,694 ft² against a typical 2,462 ft²), its lot is bigger than 98% of them (3.34 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 45% of them (1965 against a typical 1974). Measured against all of Harris County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2929 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, TX was $11,285. The county assessed it at $556,509.
More homes on Buffalo Speedway
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # 6$796K2 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,927 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A1806$350K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A404$800K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,140 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A701$523K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,692 ft² · Sold $406K · Oct 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A301$556K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,693 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 6415 Buffalo Speedway$2.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,330 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A303$475K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A1412$356K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,549 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A514$543K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,708 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A2206$347K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $372K · Jul 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A1802$665K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,713 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway # A513$528K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,692 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
Closest homes
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$637K0 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,146 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$659K0 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,117 ft² · Sold $2M · Apr 2022
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$552K0 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,145 ft² · Sold Dec 2021
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$806K0 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,896 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$460K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,701 ft² · Sold Feb 2024
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$524K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,634 ft² · Sold Jan 2025
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$151K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 456 ft² · Sold Sep 2021
- 2929 Buffalo Speedway$407K0 ft · 1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold Mar 2023
More homes in Houston 77098
- 1737 Milford St$2.8M4 bd · 5 ba · 5,696 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Oct 2026
- 1735 Norfolk St$445K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,649 ft² · Sold $579K · Oct 2026
- 2141 Colquitt St$950K5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 3307 Sackett St$2.4M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,321 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1936 Portsmouth St$678K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1907 Norfolk St$393K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,805 ft² · Sold $418K · Oct 2026
- 1840 Norfolk St$725K5 bd · 3 ba · 3,267 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2120 Kipling St$245K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $261K · Oct 2026
- 1823 W Main St1 bd · 1 ba · 3,246 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2817 Newman St$1.1M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,955 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 4503 Woodhead St$508K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,373 ft² · Sold $585K · Oct 2026
- 3131 Southwest Fwy$150K2 bd · 1 ba · 986 ft² · Sold $133K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2929 Buffalo Speedway on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map