Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$247,312$178 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 91How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $102,000 on Apr 19, 2000

294 LAUREN DR

ROGERSVILLE, TN 37857
2
Baths
1,388 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
125 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2000
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$247K
$225K low$270K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$102,000 · Apr 19, 2000

Tax & Assessment

Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$41,300 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$5,150
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$36,150
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$41,300
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$165,200

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.45
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
32
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
87
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
74
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
32
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyHawkins
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.2001
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.125.00
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Footing
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Finished
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 352 ft²Patio · 352 ft²Porch · 54 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Hawkins County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 37857These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.110
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.109
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.123

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.86%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.13%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.18%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.22,899
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.96 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$52,447
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$64,197
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.57°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.46 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.53%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

294 Lauren Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Has a bigger lot than 93% of homes in Rogersville 37857
  • Newer than 80% of homes in Rogersville 37857

What homes are worth in Rogersville 37857

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$43K$609K

This home is worth more than 62% of homes in Rogersville 37857.

How it measures up in Rogersville 37857

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rogersville 37857.

Estimated value$247,312
CheaperTypical $211,425Pricier

Pricier than 62% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$178
CheaperTypical $162Pricier

Pricier than 62% of homes nearby

Living area1,388 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,287 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 58% of homes nearby

Lot size125 ac
SmallerTypical 5.22 acBigger

Bigger than 93% of homes nearby

Year built2000
OlderTypical 1983Newer

Newer than 80% of homes nearby

How 294 Lauren Dr ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeRogersville 37857Hawkins County
Estimated valuepricier than$247,31262% of homes57% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$17862% of homes55% of homes
Living areabigger than1,388 ft²58% of homes57% of homes
Lot sizebigger than125 ac93% of homes92% of homes
Year builtnewer than200080% of homes78% of homes

About 294 Lauren Dr

How much is 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN is $247,312 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $224,564 to $270,060. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN last sell?

294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN last sold on Apr 19, 2000 for $102,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN?

294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN has 2 bathrooms, 1,388 square feet of living space and a 125.00-acre lot.

When was 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN built?

294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN was built in 2000, making it 26 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN?

294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN is assigned to Surgoinsville Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Surgoinsville Middle School (middle), rated C+; Volunteer High School (high), rated C-. All sit in Hawkins County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 294 Lauren Dr, Rogersville, TN compare to other homes in Rogersville 37857?

Among the 9,729 homes in Rogersville 37857, it is worth more than 62% of them ($247,312 against a typical $211,425), its price per square foot is higher than 62% of them ($178 against a typical $162), it is bigger than 58% of them (1,388 ft² against a typical 1,287 ft²), its lot is bigger than 93% of them (125 ac against a typical 5.22 ac) and it is newer than 80% of them (2000 against a typical 1983). Measured against all of Hawkins County, it is worth more than 57% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

More homes on Lauren Dr

Closest homes

More homes in Rogersville 37857

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 294 Lauren Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map