2969 MENDEL WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Twin Rivers Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 95833These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2969 Mendel Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 95% of homes in Sacramento 95833
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in South Natomas
- Smaller than 95% of homes in Sacramento 95833
- Has a smaller lot than 92% of homes in Sacramento County
What homes are worth in Sacramento 95833
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 5% of homes in Sacramento 95833.
How it measures up in Sacramento 95833
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sacramento 95833.
Pricier than 5% of homes nearby
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 58% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | South Natomas | Sacramento 95833 | Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $318,487 | 6% of homes | 5% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $337 | 75% of homes | 75% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 944 ft² | 6% of homes | 5% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,485 ft² | 14% of homes | 16% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1985 | 64% of homes | 58% of homes | 54% of homes |
About 2969 Mendel Way
How much is 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA is $318,487 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $300,400 to $336,574. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA last sell?
2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA last sold on Jan 6, 2003 for $159,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA?
2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 944 square feet of living space and a 0.08-acre lot.
When was 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA built?
2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA was built in 1985, making it 41 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA?
2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA is assigned to Hazel Strauch Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Rio Terra Junior High School (middle), rated D-; Grant Union High School (high), rated C. All sit in Twin Rivers Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA compare to other homes in Sacramento 95833?
Among the 9,924 homes in Sacramento 95833, it is worth more than 5% of them ($318,487 against a typical $448,081), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($337 against a typical $309), it is bigger than 5% of them (944 ft² against a typical 1,450 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (3,485 ft² against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 58% of them (1985 against a typical 1984). Measured against all of Sacramento County, it is worth more than 6% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2969 Mendel Way, Sacramento, CA was $2,950. The county assessed it at $234,867.
More homes on Mendel Way
- 2785 Mendel Way$520K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,083 ft² · Sold $510K · Jul 2026
- 2836 Mendel Way$284K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,074 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2025
- 2789 Mendel Way$452K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,340 ft² · Sold $444K · Jun 2025
- 2936 Mendel Way$513K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,411 ft² · Sold $490K · Nov 2023
- 2808 Mendel Way$446K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,117 ft² · Sold $422K · Mar 2023
- 3012 Mendel Way$337K2 bd · 1 ba · 860 ft² · Sold $320K · Dec 2022
- 2949 Mendel Way$601K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,652 ft² · Sold $555K · Apr 2022
- 2995 Mendel Way$518K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $480K · Feb 2022
- 2945 Mendel Way$494K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,411 ft² · Sold $445K · Sep 2021
- 3016 Mendel Way$485K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,411 ft² · Sold $467K · May 2021
- 2999 Mendel Way$346K2 bd · 2 ba · 944 ft² · Sold $300K · Apr 2021
- 2990 Mendel Way$518K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,652 ft² · Sold $430K · Mar 2021
Closest homes
- 2965 Mendel Way$301K35 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 860 ft² · Sold $192K · Oct 2018
- 2973 Mendel Way$421K48 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $351K · Jul 2020
- 2961 Mendel Way$422K80 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $183K · Dec 2014
- 2977 Mendel Way$302K96 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 860 ft² · Sold $242K · Apr 2020
- 1213 Woodside Glen Way$474K106 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $130K · Apr 1996
- 2957 Mendel Way$439K134 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,411 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1196 Andalusia Dr$317K137 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 944 ft² · Sold $300K · Nov 2020
- 1200 Andalusia Dr$369K129 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,155 ft² · Sold $243K · Nov 2018
More homes in Sacramento 95833
- 2608 Northglen St$348K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,222 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2026
- 5 Rollingbrook Cir$485K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,579 ft² · Sold $455K · Aug 2026
- 1191 Syracuse Way$417K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,387 ft² · Sold $445K · Aug 2026
- 2890 Tourbrook Way$526K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,473 ft² · Sold $455K · Aug 2026
- 11 Eastham Ct$724K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,870 ft² · Sold $570K · Aug 2026
- 34 Chief Ct$430K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,279 ft² · Sold $430K · Aug 2026
- 27 Rock Hill Ct$467K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $467K · Aug 2026
- 401 Curran Ave$376K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,387 ft² · Sold $455K · Aug 2026
- 2625 Norcross Dr$483K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,155 ft² · Sold $440K · Aug 2026
- 521 Jefferson Ave1 bd · 1 ba · 1 ft² · Sold $168K · Aug 2026
- 2080 Moontree Dr$567K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,146 ft² · Sold $499K · Aug 2026
- 2708 Bathford St$497K3 bd · 5 ba · 1,567 ft² · Sold $466K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2969 Mendel Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map