297 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Uniontown Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15480These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
297 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 86% of homes in Smock 15480
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Smock 15480
- Bigger than 79% of homes in Fayette County
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Smock 15480
- Older than 66% of homes in Fayette County
What homes are worth in Smock 15480
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 14% of homes in Smock 15480.
How it measures up in Smock 15480
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Smock 15480.
Pricier than 14% of homes nearby
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Bigger than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 40% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Smock 15480 | Fayette County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $73,025 | 14% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $38 | 7% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,942 ft² | 75% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 9% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 40% of homes | 34% of homes |
About 297 1st St
How much is 297 1st St, Smock, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 297 1st St, Smock, PA is $73,025 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $54,808 to $91,242. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 297 1st St, Smock, PA last sell?
297 1st St, Smock, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1968, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 297 1st St, Smock, PA?
297 1st St, Smock, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,942 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 297 1st St, Smock, PA built?
297 1st St, Smock, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 297 1st St, Smock, PA?
297 1st St, Smock, PA is assigned to Menallen School (elementary), rated B-; Uniontown Area Sr High School (high), rated C+; Ben Franklin School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Uniontown Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 297 1st St, Smock, PA compare to other homes in Smock 15480?
Among the 1,002 homes in Smock 15480, it is worth more than 14% of them ($73,025 against a typical $182,371), its price per square foot is higher than 7% of them ($38 against a typical $113), it is bigger than 75% of them (1,942 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 1.12 ac) and it is newer than 40% of them (1920 against a typical 1948). Measured against all of Fayette County, it is worth more than 19% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 297 1st St, Smock, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 297 1st St, Smock, PA was $1,154. The county assessed it at $20,545.
More homes on 1st St
- 1 1st St$65K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $65K · Aug 2026
- 36 1st St$107K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,882 ft² · Sold $2K · Jun 2026
- 17 1st St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,924 ft² · Sold $70K · May 2026
- 16 1st St2 bd · 1 ba · 448 ft² · Sold $110K · Apr 2026
- 14 1st St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $110K · Apr 2026
- 41 1st St$215K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,948 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2025
- 29 1st St2 bd · 1 ba · 962 ft² · Sold $18K · May 2025
- 704 1st St0.14 ac · Sold $25K · Apr 2024
- 708 1st St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $22K · Sep 2023
- 710 1st St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold $25K · May 2023
- 702 1st St$153K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,952 ft² · Sold $190K · Apr 2022
- 25 1st St$59K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $75K · Apr 2021
Closest homes
- 26 1st St72 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $80K · Dec 2020
- 18 1st St$71K94 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,958 ft² · Sold $15K · Apr 1995
- 167 Main St127 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,957 ft² · Sold $62K · Nov 2011
- 21 1st St$93K138 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,864 ft² · Sold Jan 1968
- 165 Main St150 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $70K · Apr 2024
- 23 1st St$93K155 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,948 ft² · Sold $16K · Apr 1990
- 163 Main St173 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $68K · Apr 2021
- 30 1st St$93K143 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold Jan 1968
More homes in Smock 15480
- 290 Upper Middletown Rd1,150 ft² · Sold $170K · Aug 2026
- 305 Upper Middletown Rd$302K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,815 ft² · Sold $298K · Jul 2026
- 16 Old Pittsburgh Ln$330K1 bd · 1 ba · 780 ft² · Sold $2K · Jun 2026
- 587 Upper Middletown Rd$245K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,888 ft² · Sold $240K · Jun 2026
- 437 Cottage Rd$48K2 bd · 1 ba · 834 ft² · Sold $48K · Apr 2026
- 705 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $108K · Apr 2026
- 707 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,078 ft² · Sold $108K · Apr 2026
- 377 Crabapple Rd$101K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $101K · Mar 2026
- 180 Waltersburg Rd$528K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold $454K · Jan 2026
- 185 Main St$72K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $72K · Jan 2026
- 224 Hatfield Rd792 ft² · Sold $2K · Jan 2026
- 8 Seese Ln1.38 ac · Sold $590 · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 297 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map