Skip to content
Skip to content
Mobile HomeResidential
Last sold for $22,000 on Jan 3, 2017

299 RIDGE RD

MAYNARDVILLE, TN 37807
0
Baths
1,216 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2012
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$22,000 · Jan 3, 2017

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$228 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$11,975 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$3,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$8,775
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$3,200
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$47,900

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.21 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Mobile Home
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Mobile/Manufactured
CountyUnion
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.00
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None

Transaction History(4)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Union County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 37807These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.122
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.112
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.145

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.84%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.8.3%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.14%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.10,368
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.117 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$59,109
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$71,653
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.56°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.53 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

299 Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Newer than 85% of homes in Union County

How it measures up in Maynardville 37807

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Maynardville 37807.

Living area1,216 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,300 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 41% of homes nearby

Lot size1 ac
SmallerTypical 1.04 acBigger

Bigger than 49% of homes nearby

Year built2012
OlderTypical 1994Newer

Newer than 84% of homes nearby

How 299 Ridge Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMaynardville 37807Union County
Living areabigger than1,216 ft²41% of homes42% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1 ac49% of homes46% of homes
Year builtnewer than201284% of homes85% of homes

About 299 Ridge Rd

When did 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN last sell?

299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN last sold on Jan 3, 2017 for $22,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN?

299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN has 1,216 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.

When was 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN built?

299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN was built in 2012, making it 14 years old. It is a mobile/manufactured home.

What schools serve 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN?

299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN is assigned to Maynardville Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; H Maynard Middle School (middle), rated C-; Union County High School (high), rated C-. All sit in Union County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN compare to other homes in Maynardville 37807?

Among the 4,649 homes in Maynardville 37807, it is bigger than 41% of them (1,216 ft² against a typical 1,300 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (1 ac against a typical 1.04 ac) and it is newer than 84% of them (2012 against a typical 1994). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN?

The 2025 property tax bill for 299 Ridge Rd, Maynardville, TN was $228. The county assessed it at $11,975.

More homes on Ridge Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Maynardville 37807

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 299 Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map