3 MAPLE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mid Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18512These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
3 Maple St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 85% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Smaller than 66% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Has a bigger lot than 74% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Newer than 95% of homes in Scranton 18512
What homes are worth in Scranton 18512
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 85% of homes in Scranton 18512.
How it measures up in Scranton 18512
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Scranton 18512.
Pricier than 85% of homes nearby
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Newer than 95% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Scranton 18512 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $310,455 | 85% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $225 | 94% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,380 ft² | 34% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 74% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2001 | 95% of homes | 92% of homes |
About 3 Maple St
How much is 3 Maple St, Throop, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 3 Maple St, Throop, PA is $310,455 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $260,778 to $360,132. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 3 Maple St, Throop, PA last sell?
3 Maple St, Throop, PA last sold on Oct 13, 2017 for $170,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 3 Maple St, Throop, PA?
3 Maple St, Throop, PA has 1,380 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 3 Maple St, Throop, PA built?
3 Maple St, Throop, PA was built in 2001, making it 25 years old.
What schools serve 3 Maple St, Throop, PA?
3 Maple St, Throop, PA is assigned to Mid Valley Elementary Center (elementary), rated D+; Mid Valley Secondary Center (middle), rated C. All sit in Mid Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 3 Maple St, Throop, PA compare to other homes in Scranton 18512?
Among the 4,433 homes in Scranton 18512, it is worth more than 85% of them ($310,455 against a typical $207,829), its price per square foot is higher than 94% of them ($225 against a typical $140), it is bigger than 34% of them (1,380 ft² against a typical 1,588 ft²), its lot is bigger than 74% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 95% of them (2001 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 72% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 3 Maple St, Throop, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 3 Maple St, Throop, PA was $38,770. The county assessed it at $252,720.
More homes on Maple St
Closest homes
- 4 Maple St$238K96 ft · 1,560 ft² · Sold $155K · Oct 2017
- 9 Line St # 1595 ft · 4,123 ft² · Sold $88K · Nov 1999
- 8 Olendike St$116K145 ft · 1,008 ft²
- 6 Olendike St$160K153 ft · 960 ft² · Sold $65K · Jul 2003
- 4 Olendike St174 ft · 1,284 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2014
- 6 Maple St$220K153 ft · 1,104 ft² · Sold $15K · Jan 1997
- 21 Line St$143K169 ft · 1,080 ft²
- 2 Olendike St$207K204 ft · 924 ft² · Sold Mar 1970
More homes in Throop 18512
- 710 E Drinker St$220K2,448 ft² · Sold $289K · Oct 2026
- 200 Somers St2,484 ft² · Sold $114K · Oct 2026
- 810 Center St3,136 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 11 Martarano Dr$230K1,130 ft² · Sold $332K · Oct 2026
- 506 Jessup St$223K1,384 ft² · Sold $109K · Sep 2026
- 707 Throop St$207K1,574 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
- 912 Throop St$350K1,632 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 923 Meade St$327K1,232 ft² · Sold $327K · Sep 2026
- 152 Harriet St$189K2,028 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 408 Varsity Dr$498K2,448 ft² · Sold $63K · Sep 2026
- 433 Cypress St$152K938 ft² · Sold $119K · Sep 2026
- 416 Dunmore St$158K1,924 ft² · Sold $158K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 3 Maple St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map