3 PLEASANT VALLEY LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Smith County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 38552These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
3 Pleasant Valley Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 80% of homes in Smith County
- Costs less per square foot than 88% of homes in Smith County
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Smith County
- Older than 93% of homes in Smith County
What homes are worth in Chestnut Mound 38552
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 32% of homes in Chestnut Mound 38552.
How it measures up in Chestnut Mound 38552
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Chestnut Mound 38552.
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Newer than 14% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Chestnut Mound 38552 | Smith County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $164,643 | 32% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $107 | 20% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,541 ft² | 63% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 48.08 ac | 94% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 14% of homes | 7% of homes |
About 3 Pleasant Valley Ln
How much is 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN is $164,643 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $142,356 to $186,930. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN last sell?
3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN last sold on May 6, 2016 for $31,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN?
3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN has 1 bathrooms, 1,541 square feet of living space and a 48.08-acre lot.
When was 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN built?
3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN?
3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN is assigned to Forks River Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Gordonsville High School (high), rated B. All sit in Smith County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN compare to other homes in Chestnut Mound 38552?
Among the 197 homes in Chestnut Mound 38552, it is worth more than 32% of them ($164,643 against a typical $212,707), its price per square foot is higher than 20% of them ($107 against a typical $156), it is bigger than 63% of them (1,541 ft² against a typical 1,344 ft²), its lot is bigger than 94% of them (48.08 ac against a typical 2.63 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1920 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Smith County, it is worth more than 20% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 3 Pleasant Valley Ln, Chestnut Mound, TN was $630. The county assessed it at $36,350.
More homes on Pleasant Valley Ln
Closest homes
- 11 Pleasant Valley Ln$268K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $31K · May 2016
- 182 Enigma Rd$202K0.5 mi · 2 ba · 1,045 ft² · Sold Dec 1992
- 217 Enigma Rd$286K0.4 mi · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $35K · Apr 2019
- 223 Enigma Rd0.4 mi · 1,280 ft² · Sold $5K · Mar 2005
- 129 Enigma Rd0.6 mi · 2,400 ft² · Sold Mar 2001
- 154 Enigma Rd$228K0.6 mi · 1 ba · 980 ft²
- 24 Cowan Hollow Rd$268K0.6 mi · 2 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold Jun 1980
- 95 Huff Ln$376K0.6 mi · 2 ba · 2,164 ft²
More homes in Chestnut Mound 38552
- 8 Enigma Rd$350K2 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $350K · Jul 2026
- 80 Dillard Creek Rd$104K1 ba · 1,909 ft² · Sold $104K · Jun 2026
- 14 Cordell Hull Ln$233K2 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $330K · Jun 2026
- 16 Cordell Hull Ln$101K1 ba · 704 ft² · Sold $330K · Jun 2026
- 16 Cordell Hull Ln$86K1.56 ac · Sold $330K · Jun 2026
- 552 Pea Ridge Rd$270K1.5 ba · 1,586 ft² · Sold $270K · May 2026
- 25 Ferguson Hollow Rd$346K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $345K · Apr 2026
- 260 Enigma Rd$266K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $265K · Apr 2026
- 560 Pea Ridge Rd$271K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $270K · Jan 2026
- 112 Dillard Creek Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 2,240 ft² · Sold $370K · Aug 2025
- 125 Saint Marys Rd$108K1 ba · 1,426 ft² · Sold $107K · Jun 2025
- 264 Enigma Rd$200K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $199K · Jun 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 3 Pleasant Valley Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map