300 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Meridian Community Unit School District 223
Neighborhood · ZIP 61052These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
300 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 86% of homes in Monroe Center 61052
- Costs less per square foot than 92% of homes in Monroe Center 61052
- Bigger than 66% of homes in Ogle County
- Has a smaller lot than 81% of homes in Monroe Center 61052
- Older than 92% of homes in Monroe Center 61052
What homes are worth in Monroe Center 61052
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 14% of homes in Monroe Center 61052.
How it measures up in Monroe Center 61052
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe Center 61052.
Pricier than 14% of homes nearby
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Newer than 8% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroe Center 61052 | Ogle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $169,264 | 14% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $95 | 8% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,790 ft² | 60% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.29 ac | 19% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 8% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 300 Main St
How much is 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL is $169,264 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $162,131 to $176,397. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL last sell?
300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL last sold on Jun 12, 2012 for $70,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL?
300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL has 1,790 square feet of living space and a 0.29-acre lot.
When was 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL built?
300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL?
300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL is assigned to Stillman Valley High School (high), rated B-; Meridian Jr High School (middle), rated B; Highland Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Meridian Community Unit School District 223. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL compare to other homes in Monroe Center 61052?
Among the 416 homes in Monroe Center 61052, it is worth more than 14% of them ($169,264 against a typical $248,157), its price per square foot is higher than 8% of them ($95 against a typical $162), it is bigger than 60% of them (1,790 ft² against a typical 1,668 ft²), its lot is bigger than 19% of them (0.29 ac against a typical 0.88 ac) and it is newer than 8% of them (1950 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Ogle County, it is worth more than 31% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 300 Main St, Monroe Center, IL was $3,061. The county assessed it at $43,946.
More homes on Main St
- 305 Main St$242K1,190 ft² · Sold $226K · Oct 2025
- 102 Main St$217K1,836 ft² · Sold Mar 2025
- 308 Main St$198K2,108 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 401 Main St$150K1,664 ft² · Sold $110K · May 2023
- 303 Main St$164K1,628 ft² · Sold $143K · Oct 2022
- 301 Main St$110K716 ft² · Sold $85K · Aug 2022
- 104 Main St$164K1,018 ft² · Sold $50K · Nov 2019
- 403 Main St$202K0.89 ac · Sold $122K · Jun 2017
- 206 Main St$248K3,096 ft² · Sold $46K · Oct 2015
- 107 Main St$142K0.66 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 101 Main St$142K1,344 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 110 Main St$148K1,190 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 210 West St$187K73 ft · 1,497 ft² · Sold $124K · Nov 2020
- 208 West St$202K138 ft · 1,956 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 303 Main St$164K176 ft · 1,628 ft² · Sold $143K · Oct 2022
- 301 Main St$110K183 ft · 716 ft² · Sold $85K · Aug 2022
- 305 Main St$242K187 ft · 1,190 ft² · Sold $226K · Oct 2025
- 206 West St$235K204 ft · 2,414 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 308 Main St$198K175 ft · 2,108 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 209 Clark St$217K188 ft · 2,042 ft² · Sold $190K · Aug 2024
More homes in Monroe Center 61052
- 101 West St$215K1,656 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2026
- 201 Meadow Ln$247K3,024 ft² · Sold $245K · Aug 2026
- 15660 E Royster Rd$262K1,440 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8411 N Kilbuck Rd$488K2,116 ft² · Sold $485K · Aug 2026
- 102 South St$126K1,962 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 4924 N Wendorf Rd$243K1,333 ft² · Sold $240K · Jul 2026
- 410 West St$177K1,056 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 7875 N Perryville Rd3,231 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 7735 N Vandenburg Ln$401K2,076 ft² · Sold $394K · Jun 2026
- 6417 N Limestone Rd$228K1,248 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 101 Pacific St$224K1,560 ft² · Sold $220K · Jun 2026
- 15023 E Mcneal Rd$471K2,305 ft² · Sold $460K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 300 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map