301 MELLO WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Orland Joint Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 95963These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
301 Mello Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 78% of homes in Glenn County
- Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Orland 95963
- Newer than 94% of homes in Glenn County
What homes are worth in Orland 95963
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 52% of homes in Orland 95963.
How it measures up in Orland 95963
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orland 95963.
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Pricier than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 21% of homes nearby
Newer than 90% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Orland 95963 | Glenn County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $333,547 | 52% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $251 | 69% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,329 ft² | 43% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 21% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2009 | 90% of homes | 94% of homes |
About 301 Mello Way
How much is 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA is $333,547 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $313,842 to $353,252. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA last sell?
301 Mello Way, Orland, CA last sold on Jul 6, 2016 for $215,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA?
301 Mello Way, Orland, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,329 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA built?
301 Mello Way, Orland, CA was built in 2009, making it 17 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA?
301 Mello Way, Orland, CA is assigned to Mill Street Elementary School (elementary); C. K. Price Middle School (middle), rated D-; Orland High School (high), rated C. All sit in Orland Joint Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA compare to other homes in Orland 95963?
Among the 3,944 homes in Orland 95963, it is worth more than 52% of them ($333,547 against a typical $328,780), its price per square foot is higher than 69% of them ($251 against a typical $233), it is bigger than 43% of them (1,329 ft² against a typical 1,414 ft²), its lot is bigger than 21% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.26 ac) and it is newer than 90% of them (2009 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Glenn County, it is worth more than 64% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 301 Mello Way, Orland, CA was $2,736. The county assessed it at $254,509.
More homes on Mello Way
Closest homes
- 1013 Papst Ave$435K77 ft · 1,824 ft² · Sold $380K · Nov 2021
- 1003 Papst Ave$342K115 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $120K · Dec 2004
- 302 Mello Way$455K140 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,028 ft² · Sold $260K · Feb 2015
- 1025 Papst Ave$222K184 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 303 Mello Way$458K170 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,001 ft² · Sold $382K · Feb 2021
- 925 Papst Ave$304K242 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold $220K · Mar 2021
- 307 E Mill St$339K322 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2022
- 1031 Papst Ave$342K325 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,631 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2011
More homes in Orland 95963
- 6262 Canella Dr$362K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 6065 County Road 22$849K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,933 ft² · Sold $835K · Oct 2026
- 325 Byron Way$428K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,606 ft² · Sold $376K · Sep 2026
- 4335 County Road H$499K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $499K · Sep 2026
- 620 1st St$390K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,737 ft² · Sold $371K · Sep 2026
- 1528 Maplewood Dr$389K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $395K · Sep 2026
- 930 Cortina Dr$253K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2026
- 420 Monterey St5 bd · 5 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 58 E Tehama St$315K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2026
- 278 Gable Dr$340K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $340K · Sep 2026
- 984 Date St$335K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,195 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 25155 Post Ave$715K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,912 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 301 Mello Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map