301 W MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Post Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 79356These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
301 W Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 77% of homes in Post 79356
- Costs less per square foot than 78% of homes in Garza County
- Bigger than 94% of homes in Post 79356
- Has a bigger lot than 78% of homes in Post 79356
What homes are worth in Post 79356
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 77% of homes in Post 79356.
How it measures up in Post 79356
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Post 79356.
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 78% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Post 79356 | Garza County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $144,925 | 77% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $48 | 24% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,000 ft² | 94% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.44 ac | 78% of homes | 71% of homes |
About 301 W Main St
How much is 301 W Main St, Post, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 301 W Main St, Post, TX is $144,925 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $131,587 to $158,263. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 301 W Main St, Post, TX last sell?
301 W Main St, Post, TX last sold on Dec 27, 2023, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 301 W Main St, Post, TX?
301 W Main St, Post, TX has 3,000 square feet of living space and a 0.44-acre lot.
What schools serve 301 W Main St, Post, TX?
301 W Main St, Post, TX is assigned to Post Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Post Middle School (middle), rated C; Post High School (high), rated C. All sit in Post Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 301 W Main St, Post, TX compare to other homes in Post 79356?
Among the 1,672 homes in Post 79356, it is worth more than 77% of them ($144,925 against a typical $86,120), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($48 against a typical $61), it is bigger than 94% of them (3,000 ft² against a typical 1,428 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 78% of them (0.44 ac against a typical 0.28 ac). Measured against all of Garza County, it is worth more than 71% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 301 W Main St, Post, TX?
The 2026 property tax bill for 301 W Main St, Post, TX was $5,107. The county assessed it at $188,517.
More homes on W Main St
- 908 W Main St$165K2,546 ft² · Sold $164K · Jun 2026
- 915 W Main St$160K1,893 ft² · Sold Jan 2025
- 809 W Main St$188K2,665 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 807 W Main St$257K2,430 ft² · Sold $17K · May 2024
- 610 W Main St$191K2,204 ft² · Sold $139K · Feb 2024
- 815 W Main St$144K2,904 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 616 W Main St$305K3,314 ft² · Sold $325K · Apr 2022
- 909 W Main St$167K1,956 ft² · Sold Feb 2022
- 710 W Main St$122K1,717 ft² · Sold $76K · Nov 2018
- 912 W Main St$194K2,164 ft² · Sold Jan 2018
- 810 W Main St$221K4,812 ft² · Sold $188K · Apr 2015
- 704 W Main St$105K1,547 ft² · Sold $105K · Feb 2015
Closest homes
- 222 ft · 0.35 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 110 S Avenue L$165K225 ft · 2,148 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 249 ft · 3,833 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 111 S Avenue K$41K391 ft · 1,064 ft² · Sold Jul 2016
- 115 S Avenue M$39K414 ft · 782 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 109 S Avenue M414 ft · 1,176 ft² · Sold $111K · May 2024
- 117 S Avenue M$71K422 ft · 1,120 ft² · Sold May 2008
- Mule Deer Rv Park485 ft · 644 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Post 79356
- 116 W 10th St$49K1,324 ft² · Sold $50K · Jun 2026
- 1431 County Road 238$122K2,451 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 112 W 13th St$37K1,344 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 613 May St$119K3,532 ft² · Sold $63K · Jun 2026
- 612 May St0.51 ac · Sold $63K · Jun 2026
- 111 W 11th St$41K1,120 ft² · Sold $15K · Jun 2026
- 511 W 8th St$51K1,008 ft² · Sold May 2026
- 1413 Us Highway 84$209K2,225 ft² · Sold May 2026
- 1280 County Road 155$152K1,678 ft² · Sold $191K · May 2026
- 401 N Avenue P$84K1,848 ft² · Sold May 2026
- 303 Mohawk Dr$120K1,408 ft² · Sold $149K · Apr 2026
- 108 Arroya Dr$151K1,770 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 301 W Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map